Region/Events

Mid-East

Mid-East Region

Region Includes

Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, West Virginia, Tennessee

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

April 2018


Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813761
4/20/18 - 4/22/18
Darlington, PA

CONTACT
Joeri Veth
(724) 777-6686
info@thenorthernborderboarding.com

EVENT ADDRESS
186 Taggert Road
Darlington, Pennsylvania 16115

JUDGE: Karen MacIntyre - USCA

Helper(s): Joeri Veth And TBD

Tracklayer(s): Joeri Veth And TBD

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

May 2018


O.G. Landshark
Event Number: ME1813869
5/5/18 - 5/5/18
Indianapolis, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Nathan Harves
(317) 965-9742
k9grimmdog@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6625 Churchman Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46237

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Nate Harves

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

O.G. Landshark
Event Number: ME1813813
5/11/18 - 5/13/18
Indianapolis, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Nate Harves
(317) 965-9742
k9grimmdog@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6625 Churchman Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46237

JUDGE: SV Edgar Pertl

Helper(s): Nate Harves, Jeff Deterding

Tracklayer(s): Nate Harves, Lorna Thomas

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

MidEastern Regional Conformation Show
Northern Indiana Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813571
5/18/18 - 5/20/18
Valparaiso, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Irene Clute
(708) 704-2540
ireneclute@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
27 S 100 W
Valparaiso, Indiana 46385

JUDGE: SV Ralf Wille

Helper(s): Milos Gajniak

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME1813822
5/18/18 - 5/19/18
Palmyra, OH

CONTACT
Lisa Matarrese
(330) 654-3239
neohiowda@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Rd
Diamond, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Christiane Grone-Seidel

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813821
5/20/18 - 5/20/18
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Christiane Grone-Seidel

Helper(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry, Dave Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

June 2018


O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME1813873
6/2/18 - 6/3/18
Dalton, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Bonnie Nussbaum
(330) 828-2439
B52Bon@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
18323 Krug Road
Dalton, Ohio 44618

JUDGE: SV Adolf Glaser

Helper(s): Zak Nussbaum And Sean Myers

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers And Zak Nussbaum And John Nussbaum

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3

Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Event Number: ME1813883
6/2/18 - 6/3/18
Bristol, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Robert Miller
(574) 971-7117
obedmal@frontier.com

EVENT ADDRESS

Elkhart, Indiana 46516

JUDGE: Robin Ayling - USCA

Helper(s): Ronnie Weiss

Tracklayer(s): Robert Miller, Ronnie Weiss

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME1813192
6/15/18 - 6/17/18
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
MIKE DIEHL
(317) 677-3417
K9DIEHL@AOL.COM

EVENT ADDRESS
3747 SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL ROAD
INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana 46241

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): MIKE DIEHL

Helper(s): MIKE SWEENEY/ERIC HOLTGREN

Tracklayer(s): MIKE DIEHL

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, AWD 1-3, Helper Classification

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME1814001
6/15/18 - 6/17/18
Clinton, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

Adrian, Michigan 49221

JUDGE: GSSCC Dorwin Anderson

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Tracklayer(s): Sean Murphy

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813640
6/22/18 - 6/24/18
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
John Bochenek
(248) 860-5340
johnbochenek@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5550 Milan Oakville Road
Milan, Michigan 48160

JUDGE: Chris Thompson - USCA

Helper(s): Bochenek, Bane, Dillman, Liggens

Tracklayer(s): Bochenek, Bane

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1814002
6/23/18 - 6/24/18
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Peter Rohde

Helper(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry, Dave Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

July 2018


Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME1813760
7/6/18 - 7/8/18
Palmyra, OH

CONTACT
Lisa Matarrese
(330) 654-3239
neohiowda@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Road
Diamond, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Dieter Oeser

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813641
7/21/18 - 7/22/18
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
John Bochenek
(248) 860-5340
johnbochenek@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2041 N Meridian
Hudson, Michigan 48160

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): John Bochenek

Helper(s): Guest Instructor - Brian Harvey

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

August 2018


O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813758
8/3/18 - 8/4/18
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Jakob Meyer

Helper(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry, Dave Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME1813794
8/5/18 - 8/5/18
Palmyra, OH

CONTACT
Lisa Matarrese
(330) 654-3239
neohiowda@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Road
Diamon, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Jakob Meyer

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

September 2018


Michiana Working Dog Association
Event Number: ME1813751
9/8/18 - 9/8/18
Wawaka, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jan M Harkner-Abbs
(260) 318-2820
sable@ligtel.com

EVENT ADDRESS
8188 N 175 E
Wawaka, Indiana 46794

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Cory Woodcox

Tracklayer(s): Jan Harkner-Abbs

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

MER Working Dog Championship
Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813593
9/21/18 - 9/23/18
Darlington, PA

CONTACT
Joeri Veth
(724) 777-6686
info@thenorthernborderboarding.com

EVENT ADDRESS
-
Darlington, Pennsylvania 16115

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3

Northern Indiana Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813281
9/28/18 - 9/28/18
Valparaiso, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Irene Clute
(708) 704-2540
ireneclute@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
27 S 100 W
Valparaiso, Indiana 468385

JUDGE: SV Harald Hohmann

Helper(s): Milo Gajniak

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

October 2018


Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Event Number: ME1812335
10/13/18 - 10/14/18
Olympia, WA
Event Website

CONTACT
NIA COTTRELL
(206) 713-8199
MsNia4@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6248 Henderson Blvd.
Olympia, WA, Washington 98501

JUDGE: Andrea Duggan - USCA

Helper(s): AJ Peper

Tracklayer(s): AJ Peper

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813642
10/19/18 - 10/21/18
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
John Bochenek
(248) 860-5340
johnbochenek@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5550 Milan Oakville Road
Milan, Michigan 48160

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Bochenek, Bane, Dillman, Liggens

Tracklayer(s): Bochenek, Bane

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Regional Director
Mark Scarberry
330.696.1120

Assistant Regional Director
Mike Sweeney
513.375.5028

Breed Warden
Trish Sansbury
216.387.3889

Secretary
Carolyn Daniel
217.474.9628

Treasurer
Raye Lynn Ackerman
304.280.2313

Training Director
Mike Diehl
317.677.3417

Full Member Clubs

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Amy Morris
Leslie, MI
(517) 589-5919

Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Nia Cottrell
Olympia, WA
206.713.8199

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Brian Harvey
Hudson, MI
(517) 615-0005

Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Robert Miller
Bristol, IN
(574) 971-7117

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Steve Billimack
Crystal Lake, IL
(815) 404-7799

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Tom Huelsman
Verona, KY
(513) 739-4738

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
John Bochenek
Milan, MI
(248) 860-5340

Michiana Working Dog Association
Jan Harkner-Abbs
Wawaka, IN
(260) 318-2820

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Bill Pivirotto
Columbus, OH
(614) 570-6681

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Pat Matarrese
Palmyra, OH
(330) 654-3239

Northern Indiana Schutzhund Club
Irene Clute
Valparaiso, IN
(708) 704-2540

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Michele Scarberry
Seville, OH
(330) 336-6560

O.G. Hugelblick Nashville
Carrie Fohl
Nashville, TN
(615) 406-1873

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Michael N Diehl
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 677-3417

O.G. Landshark
Nate Harves
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 965-9742

O.G. Michigan Schutzhund Club
James Brao
Oakland, MI
(248) 651-8260

O.G. Nashville Schutzhund und Polizei
Gabor Szilasi
Gallatin, TN
(615) 714-4737

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
John Nussbaum
Dalton, OH
(330) 828-2942

O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Staci Murphy
Washington, PA
(724) 344-3683

Penn Ohio Working Dog Club
Tamra Hunt
Kinsman, OH
(330) 980-3709

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Sean Murphy
Clinton, MI
(734) 323-2748

Southwest Ohio Schutzhund Club
Tammy Molner
Franklin, OH
(513) 833-4408

Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Katlyn Schwarzwaeider
Darlington, PA
(412) 352-4006

White River Working Dog Club
Randy Campbell
Whitestown, IN
(317) 769-6006

Wildcat Schutzhund Club
Terri Limbaugh
Louisville, KY
(502) 235-9607

Wolf River Schutzhund Club
Carma J. Cleveland
Collierville, TN
(901) 605-8801