Region/Events

Mid-East

Mid-East Region

Region Includes

Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, West Virginia, Tennessee

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

April 2017


Northern Indiana Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712658
4/1/17 - 4/2/17
Valparaiso, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Irene Clute
(708) 704-2540
ireneclute@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
27 S 100 W
Valparaiso, Indiana 46385

JUDGE: SV Rainer Mast

Helper(s): Milo Gajniak

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Keystone-Buckeye Hundesport Klub, LLC
Event Number: ME1712793
4/29/17 - 4/29/17
Darlington, PA

CONTACT
Katlyn Schwarzwaelder
(412) 352-4006
kschwarzy@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
186 Taggert Road
Darlington, Pennsylvania 16115

JUDGE: Raino Flugge - GSSCC/SV

Helper(s): Joeri Veth

Tracklayer(s): Joeri Veth

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

May 2017


Keystone-Buckeye Hundesport Klub, LLC
Event Number: ME1712733
5/12/17 - 5/14/17
Darlington, PA

CONTACT
Katlyn Schwarzwaelder
(412) 352-4006
kschwarzy@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
186 Taggart Rd
Darlington, Pennsylvania 16115

JUDGE: SV Karl Deisenroth

Helper(s): Joeri Veth

Tracklayer(s): Joeri Veth

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Event Number: ME1712628
5/13/17 - 5/14/17
Columbus, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jim Alloway
(614) 736-2275
allowayusca@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
25170 Neel Road
Columbus, Ohio 43344

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): Jim Alloway

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712427
5/19/17 - 5/21/17
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Road
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Hermann Schaemann

Helper(s): Dominic Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, AWD 1-3

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME1712360
5/26/17 - 5/28/17
Indianapolis, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Mike Diehl
(317) 677-3417
k9diehl@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3747 SOUTH HIGHSCHOOL ROAD
, Indiana 46241

JUDGE: Karen MacIntyre - USCA

Helper(s): Mike Sweeney/Eric Holtgren

Tracklayer(s): Mike Diehl

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, RH, FPr 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME1712557
5/27/17 - 5/28/17
Dalton, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
John/Bonnie Nussbaum
(330) 828-2439
B52Bon@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
18323 Krug Road
Dalton, Ohio 44618

JUDGE: SV Hermann Schaemann

Helper(s): Mariusz Morcarski Zak Nussbaum

Tracklayer(s): John Nussbaum Zak Nussbaum

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2

June 2017


Southwest Ohio Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712723
6/3/17 - 6/4/17
Franklin, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Tammy Molner
(513) 833-4408
schutzhund7@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
4150 State Route 123
Franklin, Ohio 45005

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Tim Leonard

Tracklayer(s): Tim Leonard, Tony McFee, Michael Stackhouse

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712396
6/9/17 - 6/11/17
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
John Bochenek
(248) 860-5340
johnbochenek@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5550 Milan-Oakville Road
Milan, Michigan 48160

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): John Bochenek, Jason Bane, Collin Rose, Nick Dillman

Tracklayer(s): John Bochenek

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, AWD 1-3

Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Event Number: ME1711781
6/10/17 - 6/11/17
Bristol, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Robert Miller

obedmal@frontier.com

EVENT ADDRESS

, Indiana

JUDGE: Robert Johantgen - USCA

Helper(s): Ronnie Weiss

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712582
6/10/17 - 6/11/17
Crystal Lake, IL
Entry Form

CONTACT
Steve Billimack
(815) 404-7779
sbillimack@comcast.net

EVENT ADDRESS
24075 W. Chardon Road
Grayslake, Illinois 60030

JUDGE: SV Frederick Reichert

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712428
6/16/17 - 6/17/17
Seville, OH
Event Website

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Christian Boll

Helper(s): Dominic Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, AWD 1-3

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME1712534
6/18/17 - 6/18/17
Palmyra, OH

CONTACT
Lisa Matarrese
(330) 654-3239
neohiowda@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Road
Diamond, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Christian Boll

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME1712708
6/23/17 - 6/25/17
Clinton, MI

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

Adrian, Michigan 49286

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Tracklayer(s): Sean Murphy

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

O.G. Landshark
Event Number: ME1712717
6/24/17 - 6/25/17
Indianapolis, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Lorna Thomas
(765) 860-2372
LORNATHO@GMAIL.COM

EVENT ADDRESS
3545 South 600 West
New Palestine, IN, Indiana 46163

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Nate Harves, Dustin Rosinski

Tracklayer(s): Nate Harves, Lorna Thomas

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712835
6/24/17 - 6/25/17
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
John Bochenek
(248) 860-5340
johnbochenek@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5550 Milan Oakville
Milan, Michigan 48160

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): John Bochenek

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

September 2017


O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712669
9/16/17 - 9/17/17
Washington, PA

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

Washington, Pennsylvania 15301

JUDGE: Ann Marie Chaffin - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Chuck Wagner

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Regional Working Dog Championship
Southwest Ohio Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712488
9/22/17 - 9/24/17
Franklin, OH

CONTACT
Tammy Molner

schutzhund7@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

FRANKLIN, Ohio 45005

JUDGE: TBD

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3

Michiana Working Dog Association
Event Number: ME1712827
9/30/17 - 10/1/17
Wawaka, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jan Harkner-Abbs
(260) 318-2820
sable@ligtel.com

EVENT ADDRESS
8188 N 175 E
Wawaka, Indiana 46794

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Helper(s): Jordan Goorhouse

Tracklayer(s): Jim Abbs

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

October 2017


Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME1712668
10/6/17 - 10/8/17
Clinton, MI

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

Adrian, Michigan

JUDGE: SV Edgar Pertl

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Event Number: ME1711016
10/14/17 - 10/15/17
Olympia, WA
Event Website

CONTACT
Nia Cottrell
(206) 713-8199
MsNia4@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6248 Henderson Blvd SE
Olympia, Washington 98501

JUDGE: Willie J. Pope, JR - USCA/SV

Teaching Helper(s): Willie J. Pope, JR

Helper(s): Craig Lewis, AJ Peper, Ryan Mansell

Tracklayer(s): AJ Peper

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, AWD 1-3

May 2018


Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Event Number: ME1812497
5/12/18 - 5/13/18
Bristol, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Robert Miller
(574) 971-7117
obedmal@frontier.com

EVENT ADDRESS
56803 cr 1
Elkhart, Indiana 46516

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Helper(s): Ronnie Weiss, Jordan Wolf

Tracklayer(s): Ronnie Weiss, Robert Miller, Nathan Farley

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

October 2018


Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Event Number: ME1812335
10/13/18 - 10/14/18
Olympia, WA
Event Website

CONTACT
NIA COTTRELL
(206) 713-8199
MsNia4@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6248 Henderson Blvd.
Olympia, WA, Washington 98501

JUDGE: Andrea Duggan - USCA

Helper(s): AJ Peper

Tracklayer(s): AJ Peper

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3

Regional Director
Mark Scarberry
330.696.1120

Assistant Regional Director
Tommy Gillies
614.554.8910

Breed Warden
Michele Scarberry
330.696.1120

Secretary
Trish Sansbury
216.387.3889

Treasurer
Raye Lynn Ackerman
740.676.1661

Training Director
Mike Diehl
317.677.3417

Full Member Clubs

3 Rivers Working Dog Assoc.
Ronald Byers
New Haven, IN
(260) 749-9319

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Amy Morris
Leslie, MI
(517) 589-5919

Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Nia Cottrell
Olympia, WA
206.713.8199

Cumberland Valley SchH & Police Club
Debbie Roetemeyer
White Bluff, TN
(615) 797-4886

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Brian Harvey
Hudson, MI
(517) 615-0005

Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Robert Miller
Bristol, IN
(574) 971-7117

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Steve Billimack
Crystal Lake, IL
(815) 404-7799

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Tom Huelsman
Verona, KY
(513) 739-4738

Kentucky Ridge Hundesport
Louise J Hindert
Loveland, OH
(513) 607-0230

Keystone-Buckeye Hundesport Klub, LLC
Katlyn Schwarzwaeider
Darlington, PA
(412) 352-4006

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
John Bochenek
Milan, MI
(248) 860-5340

Michiana Working Dog Association
Jan Harkner-Abbs
Wawaka, IN
(260) 318-2820

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Bill Pivirotto
Columbus, OH
(614) 570-6681

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Pat Matarrese
Palmyra, OH
(330) 654-3239

Northern Indiana Schutzhund Club
Douglas Lemster
Valparaiso, IN
(219) 263-8580

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Michele Scarberry
Seville, OH
(330) 336-6560

O.G. Hugelblick Nashville
Carrie Fohl
Nashville, TN
(615) 406-1873

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Michael N Diehl
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 677-3417

O.G. Landshark
Nate Harves
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 965-9742

O.G. Michigan Schutzhund Club
James Brao
Oakland, MI
(248) 651-8260

O.G. Nashville Schutzhund und Polizei
Gabor Szilasi
Gallatin, TN
(615) 714-4737

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
John Nussbaum
Dalton, OH
(330) 828-2942

O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Staci Murphy
Washington, PA
(724) 344-3683

Penn Ohio Working Dog Club
Tamra Hunt
Kinsman, OH
(330) 980-3709

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Sean Murphy
Clinton, MI
(734) 323-2748

Southwest Ohio Schutzhund Club
Tammy Molner
Franklin, OH
(513) 833-4408

White River Working Dog Club
Randy Campbell
Whitestown, IN
(317) 769-6006

Wildcat Schutzhund Club
Terri Limbaugh
Louisville, KY
(502) 235-9607

Affiliated Clubs

Keystone-Buckeye Hundesport
Katie Schwarzwaelder
, PA
(412)3524006