Region/Events

Mid-East

Mid-East Region

Region Includes

Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and Tennessee Region Website

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

September 2021


Michiana Working Dog Association
Event Number: ME2117167
9/18/21 - 9/18/21
Wawaka, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jan HarknerAbbs
(260) 318-2820
janharknerabbs@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
8188 N 175 E
Wawaka, Indiana 46794

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Helper(s): Cory Woodcox, Jeff Detterding

Tracklayer(s): Amber Taylor

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2116557
9/24/21 - 9/26/21
Akron, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jessica Gainer
(330) 690-3861
countylinehundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
65 State Route 44
Hartville, Ohio 44632

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Mariusz Mocarski

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT

October 2021


Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Event Number: ME2117479
10/23/21 - 10/24/21
Columbus, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jim Alloway
(614) 736-2275
jimalloway@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
25170 Neel Rd
Richwood, Ohio 43344

JUDGE: Vadim Plotsker - USCA

Helper(s): Jake Lawrence, David Diehl

Tracklayer(s): Tommy Gillies

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, AD, BH VT

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME2117483
10/23/21 - 10/24/21
Dalton, OH
Event Announcement

CONTACT
Bonnie Nussbaum
(330) 828-2439
B52bon@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
18323 Krug Road
Dalton, Ohio 44618

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Zak Nussbaum/Mariusz Morcarski

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IGP FH, BH VT

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME2117354
10/29/21 - 10/31/21
Clinton, MI

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3221 N. Adrian Hwy
Adrian, Michigan 49221

JUDGE: TBD

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Tracklayer(s): Mike Castner

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey

November 2021


O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2117481
11/21/21 - 11/21/21
Sevelle, OH
Event Website

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 GREENWICH RD
SEVILLE, Ohio 44273-9306

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Helper(s): Chris Ellis, Mark Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, Dave Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, BH VT

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME2117436
11/27/21 - 11/28/21
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
Mike Diehl
(317) 677-3417
k9diehl@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6420 Stein Road
Greenwood, Indiana 46143

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FH-V, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

December 2021


O.G. Patriot Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2117371
12/17/21 - 12/19/21
Cedar Hill, TN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Christopher Lee
(334) 379-9317
clee3838@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
4262 Turnersville Rd.
Cedar Hill, Tennessee 37032

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, BH VT, STp 1-3

June 2022


Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2217189
6/10/22 - 6/12/22
Akron, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jessica Gainer
(330) 690-3861
countylinehundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
65 State Route 44
Hartville, Ohio

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Mariusz Mocarski, TBD

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT

Regional Director
Mike Sweeney
513.375.5028

Assistant Regional Director
Eric Hultgren
978.888.1233

Regional Breed Warden
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120

Secretary
Carolyn Daniel
217.474.9628

Treasurer
Raye Lynn Ackerman
304.280.2313

Training Director
Mike Diehl
317.677.3417

Full Member Clubs

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Amy Morris
Leslie, MI
(517) 795-6122

Countyline Hundesport
Jessica Gainer
Akron, OH
(330) 690-3861

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Brian Harvey
Hudson, MI
(517) 615-0005

Eagle Point Hundesport Club
Chris Mandela
Lodi, OH
(216) 308-6345

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Alan Bartelson
South Elgin, IL
(630) 244-8424

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Tom Huelsman
Verona, KY
(513) 739-4738

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
John Bochenek
Milan, MI
(248) 860-5340

Michiana Working Dog Association
Jan Harkner-Abbs
Wawaka, IN
(260) 318-2820

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Bill Pivirotto
Columbus, OH
(614) 570-6681

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Pat Matarrese
Palmyra, OH
(330) 654-3239

Northwest Indiana Working Dogs
Josie Johnson
Laporte, IN
(219) 221-2392

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Michele Scarberry
Sevelle, OH
(330) 696-1120

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Michael N Diehl
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 677-3417

O.G. Michigan Schutzhund Club
James Brao
Oakland, MI
(248) 651-8260

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Zak Nussbaum
Dalton, OH
(330) 828-2942

O.G. Patriot Schutzhund Club
Christopher Lee
Cedar Hill, TN
(334) 379-9317

O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Staci Murphy
Washington, PA
(724) 344-3683

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Sean Murphy
Clinton, MI
(734) 323-2748

Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Katlyn Schwarzwaeider
Darlington, PA
(412) 352-4006

White River Working Dog Club
Randy Campbell
Whitestown, IN
317-691-6006

Wolf River Schutzhund Club
Daren Olson
Moscow, TN
(870) 830-2183