Region/Events

Mid-East

Mid-East Region

Region Includes

Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and Tennessee Region Website

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

August 2021


MER Regional Training Weekend
O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME2117200
8/7/21 - 8/8/21
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
Mike Diehl
(317) 677-3417
k9diehl@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
601 S. Holt Road
Indianapolis, Indiana 46241

Regional
Titles Offered
Regional Training Weekend

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME2116430
8/20/21 - 8/22/21
Palmyra, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Pat Matarrese
(330) 557-0332
NEOHIOWDA@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Road
Palmyra, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Dieter Oeser

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

September 2021


Mid East Regional Championship 2021
O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME2116784
9/3/21 - 9/5/21
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
Mike Diehl
(317) 677-3417
k9diehl@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
601 S. Holt Road
Indianapolis, Indiana 46241

JUDGE: A/USCA Arthur Collins B/C GSSCC Raino Flugge

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3

Michiana Working Dog Association
Event Number: ME2117167
9/18/21 - 9/18/21
Wawaka, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jan HarknerAbbs
(260) 318-2820
janharknerabbs@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
8188 N 175 E
Wawaka, Indiana 46794

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Helper(s): Cory Woodcox, Jeff Detterding

Tracklayer(s): Amber Taylor

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2116557
9/24/21 - 9/26/21
Akron, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jessica Gainer
(330) 690-3861
countylinehundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
65 State Route 44
Hartville, Ohio 44632

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Mariusz Mocarski

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT

October 2021


O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME2117196
10/22/21 - 10/24/21
Dalton, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Bonnie Nussbaum
(330) 828-2439
B52Bon@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
18323 Krug Road
Dalton, Ohio 44618

JUDGE: Hans Christian Boll

Helper(s): Zak Nussbaum/Mariusz Morcarski

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers/Zak Nussbaum

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME2117354
10/29/21 - 10/31/21
Clinton, MI

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3221 N. Adrian Hwy
Adrian, Michigan 49221

JUDGE: TBD

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Tracklayer(s): Mike Castner

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey

June 2022


Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2217189
6/10/22 - 6/12/22
Akron, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jessica Gainer
(330) 690-3861
countylinehundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
65 State Route 44
Hartville, Ohio

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Mariusz Mocarski, TBD

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT

Regional Director
Mike Sweeney
513.375.5028

Assistant Regional Director
Eric Hultgren
978.888.1233

Regional Breed Warden
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120

Secretary
Carolyn Daniel
217.474.9628

Treasurer
Raye Lynn Ackerman
304.280.2313

Training Director
Mike Diehl
317.677.3417

Full Member Clubs

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Amy Morris
Leslie, MI
(517) 795-6122

Countyline Hundesport
Jessica Gainer
Akron, OH
(330) 690-3861

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Brian Harvey
Hudson, MI
(517) 615-0005

Eagle Point Hundesport Club
Chris Mandela
Lodi, OH
(216) 308-6345

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Alan Bartelson
South Elgin, IL
(630) 244-8424

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Tom Huelsman
Verona, KY
(513) 739-4738

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
John Bochenek
Milan, MI
(248) 860-5340

Michiana Working Dog Association
Jan Harkner-Abbs
Wawaka, IN
(260) 318-2820

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Bill Pivirotto
Columbus, OH
(614) 570-6681

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Pat Matarrese
Palmyra, OH
(330) 654-3239

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Michael N Diehl
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 677-3417

O.G. Michigan Schutzhund Club
James Brao
Oakland, MI
(248) 651-8260

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
John Nussbaum
Dalton, OH
(330) 828-2942

O.G. Patriot Schutzhund Club
Christopher Lee
Cedar Hill, TN
(334) 379-9317

O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Staci Murphy
Washington, PA
(724) 344-3683

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Sean Murphy
Clinton, MI
(734) 323-2748

Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Katlyn Schwarzwaeider
Darlington, PA
(412) 352-4006

White River Working Dog Club
Randy Campbell
Whitestown, IN
317-691-6006

Wolf River Schutzhund Club
Carma J. Cleveland
Collierville, TN
(901) 605-8801