Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

October 2020


Regional Confirmation Show
Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE2015376
10/24/20 - 10/25/20
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Richard Shook

Helper(s): To Be Anounced

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE2016446
10/31/20 - 10/31/20
Lillington, NC

CONTACT

(901) 277-3758
alistoxx@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2835 US 401 S
Lillington, North Carolina 27546

JUDGE: Craig Groh - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

November 2020


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2016205
11/6/20 - 11/8/20
Claremont, NC

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

Asheville Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE2016285
11/21/20 - 11/21/20
Asheville, NC

CONTACT
Mary Leonidas
(828) 712-9310
maryleonidas@me.com

EVENT ADDRESS
819 Holcombe Branch Road
Weaverville, North Carolina 28787

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Colt Dickson

Tracklayer(s): Todd Slepakoff

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2016323
11/21/20 - 11/21/20
Stoney Point, NC

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): Bev Roberts / David Cobb

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, BH VT

Dark Water IPO
Event Number: SE2016457
11/28/20 - 11/28/20
Lumberton, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Herbert Lowry
(910) 729-2794
hlowrydwk9@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
228 Nova Road
Pembroke, North Carolina 28372

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Tracklayer(s): Herbert Lowry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

December 2020


Coal Mountain Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE2016162
12/12/20 - 12/13/20
Cumming, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Lisa Williams
(770) 781-5050
coalmtnsch@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

Cumming, Georgia

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): Troy Reiman, Dennis Vander Linde, Gary McGillivary

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2016239
12/12/20 - 12/13/20
North Fort Myers, FL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, BH VT

January 2021


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2116241
1/15/21 - 1/17/21
North Fort Myers, FL

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 910-9142
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Judge Christoph Ludwig / SV Judge Robert Lang

Helper(s): Peter Dummer

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

February 2021


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2116284
2/27/21 - 2/28/21
North Fort Myers, FL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Don Yelle

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, BH VT, STp 1-3, Helper Classification

April 2021


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2116206
4/2/21 - 4/4/21
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: SV Jurgen Maibuchen

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Assistant Regional Director
Arthur Collins
(910) 827-1341

Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Jay Strickland

Training Director
B Ray Jeffers

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Mary Leonidas
Asheville, NC
(828) 712-9310

Black River Working Dogs
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 606-6176

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Jay Strickland
Morris, AL
(205) 966-0724

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Myers Inc.
Lisa Pettit
Cape Coral, FL
(941) 999-1307

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Pam Hanrahan
Springville, AL
(205) 281-5907

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
David MacAlpine
Durham, NC
(919) 808-2739

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

Sport Dogs Ocala
Megan Devoe
Ocala, FL
(321) 213-2023

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Jesse Blankenbuehler
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 243-4408

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037