Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

September 2020


Black River Working Dogs
Event Number: SE2015845
9/11/20 - 9/13/20
Angier, NC

CONTACT
Dawn Flood
(919) 417-8708
drflood@embarqmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2637 Langdon Road
Angier, North Carolina 27501

JUDGE: Craig Groh - USCA/SV

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): Dawn Flood Thomas Flood

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015750
9/18/20 - 9/20/20
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 BEND OF RIVER RD
DUNN, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, AD, BH VT

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2016266
9/26/20 - 9/26/20
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Arthur Collins

Helper(s): Sydney Marshall

Tracklayer(s): Sydney Marshall

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, AD, BH VT, Helper Classification

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE2016267
9/27/20 - 9/27/20
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Arthur Collins

Helper(s): Sydney Marshall

Tracklayer(s): Sydney Marshall

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IGP FH, Helper Classification

October 2020


Lake Valley IPO Club
Event Number: SE2016092
10/10/20 - 10/11/20
Knoxville, TN

CONTACT

(865) 604-1377
vicki.keller@kellergroup.net

EVENT ADDRESS
Lea Lake Road
Blaine, Tennessee 37709

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), BH VT

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Event Number: SE2016107
10/10/20 - 10/11/20
Morris, AL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jay Strickland
(205) 966-0724
centralalschutzhund@icloud.com

EVENT ADDRESS
297 Red Lane Road
Birmingham, Alabama 35206

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Summer Melillo

Tracklayer(s): Chris Ray

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP V, BH VT

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2016289
10/16/20 - 10/17/20
Miami, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Antar Torres
(305) 244-3069
harterh1@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14445 SW 122nd Ave
MIAMI, Florida 33186

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): HECTOR TORRES

Tracklayer(s): Antar Torres

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

Regional Confirmation Show
Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE2015376
10/24/20 - 10/25/20
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Richard Shook

Helper(s): To Be Anounced

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE2016446
10/31/20 - 10/31/20
Lillington, NC

CONTACT

(901) 277-3758
alistoxx@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2835 US 401 S
Lillington, North Carolina 27546

JUDGE: Craig Groh - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

November 2020


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2016205
11/6/20 - 11/8/20
Claremont, NC

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

Asheville Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE2016285
11/21/20 - 11/21/20
Asheville, NC

CONTACT
Mary Leonidas
(828) 712-9310
maryleonidas@me.com

EVENT ADDRESS
819 Holcombe Branch Road
Weaverville, North Carolina 28787

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2016323
11/21/20 - 11/21/20
Stoney Point, NC

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): Bev Roberts / David Cobb

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, BH VT

Dark Water IPO
Event Number: SE2016457
11/28/20 - 11/28/20
Lumberton, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Herbert Lowry
(910) 729-2794
hlowrydwk9@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
228 Nova Road
Pembroke, North Carolina 28372

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Tracklayer(s): Herbert Lowry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

December 2020


Coal Mountain Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE2016162
12/12/20 - 12/13/20
Cumming, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Lisa Williams
(770) 781-5050
coalmtnsch@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

Cumming, Georgia

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): Troy Reiman, Dennis Vander Linde, Gary McGillivary

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2016239
12/12/20 - 12/13/20
North Fort Myers, FL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, BH VT

January 2021


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2116241
1/15/21 - 1/17/21
North Fort Myers, FL

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 910-9142
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Judge Christoph Ludwig / SV Judge Robert Lang

Helper(s): Peter Dummer

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

February 2021


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2116284
2/27/21 - 2/28/21
North Fort Myers, FL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Don Yelle

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, BH VT, STp 1-3, Helper Classification

April 2021


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2116206
4/2/21 - 4/4/21
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: SV Jurgen Maibuchen

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Assistant Regional Director
Arthur Collins
(910) 827-1341

Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Jay Strickland

Training Director
B Ray Jeffers

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Mary Leonidas
Asheville, NC
(828) 712-9310

Black River Working Dogs
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 606-6176

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Jay Strickland
Morris, AL
(205) 966-0724

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Myers Inc.
Lisa Pettit
Cape Coral, FL
(941) 999-1307

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Pam Hanrahan
Springville, AL
(205) 281-5907

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
David MacAlpine
Durham, NC
(919) 808-2739

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

Sport Dogs Ocala
Megan Devoe
Ocala, FL
(321) 213-2023

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Jesse Blankenbuehler
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 243-4408

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037