Region/Events

Mid-East

Mid-East Region

Region Includes

Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, West Virginia, Tennessee

Region Website

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

July 2020


Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2015944
7/10/20 - 7/12/20
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT

(248) 860-5340
johnbochenek@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5550 Milan Oakville Road
Milan, Michigan 48160

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): John Bochenek

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME2016291
7/31/20 - 8/2/20
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
Mike Diehl
(317) 677-3417
k9diehl@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6420 Stein Road
Greenwood, Indiana 46143

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Frank Phillips

Helper(s): Eric Hultgren, Kyle McNabb, Nick Bethard

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, BH VT, Helper Classification

August 2020


Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2016218
8/22/20 - 8/22/20
Akron, OH

CONTACT
Jessica Gainer
(330) 690-3861
countylinehundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS

, Ohio 44306

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): John Bochenek

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2016316
8/28/20 - 8/30/20
Leslie, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Amy L. Morris-Hall
(517) 795-6122
amy@amylmorris.com

EVENT ADDRESS
783 Lacey Lake Rd.
Charlotte, Michigan 48813

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Gustavo Sanchez

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3)

September 2020


Mid-East Regional Championship 2020
O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME2016090
9/4/20 - 9/6/20
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
Mike Diehl
(317) 677-3417
k9diehl@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6420 Stein Road
Greenwood, Indiana 46143

JUDGE: A/ USCA Michael Caputo B/C USCA Frank Phillips

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3

Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2016130
9/19/20 - 9/20/20
Akron, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jessica Harms
(330) 690-3861
countylinehundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
65 st route 44
Hartville, Ohio 44632

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Mariusz Mocarski, TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), RH, FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

October 2020


O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2015621
10/9/20 - 10/10/20
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Road
SEVILLE, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Hans Christian Boll

Helper(s): Dominic Scarberry, Mark Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry, Dave Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME2015626
10/11/20 - 10/11/20
Palmyra, OH

CONTACT
Lisa Matarrese
(330) 654-3239
neohiowda@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Road
Diamond, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Hans Christian Boll

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2016306
10/16/20 - 10/17/20
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Helper(s): Mark Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, Dave Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Event Number: ME2015821
10/31/20 - 11/1/20
Olympia, WA
Event Website

CONTACT
Nia Cottrell
(206) 713-8199
MsNia4@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6248 Henderson Blvd. SE
Olympia, Washington 98501

JUDGE: GSSCC Dorwin Anderson

Helper(s): Bobby Lavin

Tracklayer(s): AJ Peper

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V

November 2020


Michiana Working Dog Association
Event Number: ME2016319
11/7/20 - 11/8/20
Wawaka, IN
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jan Harkner-Abbs
(260) 318-2820
janharknerabbs@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
8188 n 175 e
Wawaka, Indiana 46794

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Cory Woodcox, Dustin Rosinski, Jeff Detterding

Tracklayer(s): Amber Taylor/Jan Harkner-Abbs

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

May 2021


O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2115923
5/21/21 - 5/23/21
Seville, OH
Event Website

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273-9306

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Dominic Sc Arberry

Tracklayer(s): Dave Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Regional Director
Mike Sweeney
513.375.5028

Assistant Regional Director
Eric Hultgren
978.888.1233

Regional Breed Warden
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120

Secretary
Carolyn Daniel
217.474.9628

Treasurer
Raye Lynn Ackerman
304.280.2313

Training Director
Mike Diehl
317.677.3417

Full Member Clubs

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Amy Morris
Leslie, MI
(517) 795-6122

Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Nia Cottrell
Olympia, WA
206.713.8199

Countyline Hundesport
Jessica Harms
Akron, OH
(330) 690-3861

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Brian Harvey
Hudson, MI
(517) 615-0005

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Alan Bartelson
South Elgin, IL
(630) 244-8424

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Tom Huelsman
Verona, KY
(513) 739-4738

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
John Bochenek
Milan, MI
(248) 860-5340

Michiana Working Dog Association
Jan Harkner-Abbs
Wawaka, IN
(260) 318-2820

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Bill Pivirotto
Columbus, OH
(614) 570-6681

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Pat Matarrese
Palmyra, OH
(330) 654-3239

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Michele Scarberry
Seville, OH
(330) 336-6560

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Michael N Diehl
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 677-3417

O.G. Landshark
Nate Harves
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 965-9742

O.G. Michigan Schutzhund Club
James Brao
Oakland, MI
(248) 651-8260

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
John Nussbaum
Dalton, OH
(330) 828-2942

O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Staci Murphy
Washington, PA
(724) 344-3683

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Sean Murphy
Clinton, MI
(734) 323-2748

Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Katlyn Schwarzwaeider
Darlington, PA
(412) 352-4006

White River Working Dog Club
Randy Campbell
Whitestown, IN
(317) 769-6006

Wolf River Schutzhund Club
Carma J. Cleveland
Collierville, TN
(901) 605-8801