Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

October 2019


2019 USCA Sieger Show
Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914564
10/10/19 - 10/13/19
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
630 N Main Street
Troutman, North Carolina 28166

JUDGE: SV Lothar Quoll, SV Frank Goldlust

Helper(s): TBD

National Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
Show Rating

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1915403
10/11/19 - 10/12/19
Durham, NC

CONTACT
David MacAlpine, Ray Jeffers
(919) 450-8995
macalpine@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1500 Tilley Farm Rd.
Rougemont, North Carolina 27572

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Ray Jeffers, Tony Mcghee

Tracklayer(s): Ray Jeffers, Tony Mcghee

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915274
10/18/19 - 10/19/19
Miami, FL
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Antar Torres
(305) 244-3069
harterh1@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14445 SW 122nd Ave, Miami, FL 33186
MIAMI, Florida 33186

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): HECTOR TORRES

Tracklayer(s): Antar Torres

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FH-V, IFH, IFH2, AD, BH VT

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915316
10/19/19 - 10/19/19
Bonifay, FL

CONTACT
Harry Hamilton
(850) 849-3923
hamiltoncanine@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3252 Triple lane
Bonifay, Florida 32425

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Summer Melillo

Tracklayer(s): Harry Hamilton

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, BH VT

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915735
10/19/19 - 10/20/19
Douglasville, GA

CONTACT
Wallace Payne
(404) 409-8438
wallacepaynesipo@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
245 Bob Smith Rd
Sharpsburg, Georgia 30277

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Kris Taylor

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915373
10/26/19 - 10/27/19
Stoney Point, NC

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): Chet Roberts, Bev Roberts, David Cobb

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

November 2019


Asheville Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1915553
11/16/19 - 11/17/19
Weaverville, NC
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Todd Slepakoff
(828) 777-3471
tslepakoff@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
819 Holcombe Branch Road
Weaverville, North Carolina 28787

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez, Todd Slepakoff

Tracklayer(s): Todd Slepakoff

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, AD, BH VT

Dark Water IPO
Event Number: SE1915733
11/23/19 - 11/23/19
Lumberton, NC
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Herbert Lowry
(910) 729-2794
hlowrydwk9@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
228 Nova Rd
Pembroke, North Carolina 28372

JUDGE: Craig Groh - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Tracklayer(s): Herbert Lowry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

December 2019


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914928
12/6/19 - 12/8/19
Claremont, NC

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: Vadim Plotsker - USCA

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1915386
12/7/19 - 12/8/19
Cape Coral, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Jessie Blankenbuehler
(239) 243-4408
TOPWorkingDogClub@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6070 Spanish Oaks Lane
Naples, Florida

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Waine Singleton

Tracklayer(s): Waine Singleton

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2, BH VT

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915418
12/7/19 - 12/7/19
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Josh Gillman

Tracklayer(s): Jim Bougie

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1915416
12/14/19 - 12/15/19
Lillington, NC

CONTACT
Allison Stocks
(901) 277-3758
allison.stocks@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2835 US 401 S
Lillington, North Carolina 27546

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, AD, STp 1-3

Coal Mountain Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1915617
12/14/19 - 12/14/19
Cumming, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Dennis Vander Linde

fullgripga@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

, Georgia

JUDGE: Robin Ayling - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

January 2020


Universal Hundesport
Event Number: SE2015526
1/24/20 - 1/26/20
Tyrone, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Nadia Adams
(678) 480-6000
nadia0370@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
201 Lincoln Rd
Tyrone, Georgia 30290

JUDGE: Harald Hohmann

Helper(s): Tracy Betenbaugh, Willy Cooper

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey, ZAP

February 2020


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015184
2/14/20 - 2/16/20
North Fort Myers, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Harold Hohmann

Teaching Helper(s): Richard Shook

Helper(s): Richard Shook

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey, Helper Classification

South East Regionals
South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015285
2/28/20 - 3/1/20
Douglasville, GA

CONTACT
Wallace Payne
(404) 409-8438
wallacepaynesipo@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
7979 N.E. Industrail Blvd
Macon, Georgia 31216

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FH-V, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT

March 2020


Black River Working Dogs
Event Number: SE2015754
3/20/20 - 3/22/20
Angier, NC

CONTACT
Dawn Flood
(919) 417-8708
drflood@embarqmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2637 Langdon Road
Angier, North Carolina 27501

JUDGE:

Club Tracking Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Tracklayer Classification

April 2020


Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Event Number: SE2015666
4/18/20 - 4/19/20
Morris, AL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jay Strickland
(205) 966-0724
centralalschutzhund@icloud.com

EVENT ADDRESS
297 Red Lane Road
Birmingham, Alabama 35206

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Summer Melillo

Tracklayer(s): Chirs Ray

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2, IGP V, BH VT

May 2020


Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015419
5/16/20 - 5/16/20
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Josh Gillman

Tracklayer(s): Jim Bougie & Patti Baysden

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

September 2020


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015750
9/18/20 - 9/20/20
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 BEND OF RIVER RD
DUNN, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, AD, BH VT

October 2020


Regional Confirmation Show and Breed Survey
Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE2015376
10/10/20 - 10/11/20
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: SV Rainer Mast

Helper(s): To Be Anounced

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Assistant Regional Director
Arthur Collins
(910) 827-1341

Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Jay Strickland

Training Director
B Ray Jeffers

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Todd Slepakoff
Weaverville, NC
(828) 777-3471

Black River Working Dogs
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 606-6176

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Jay Strickland
Morris, AL
(205) 966-0724

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Mike Cohen
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 560-6235

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Pam Hanrahan
Springville, AL
(205) 281-5907

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

Mountain View Working Dog Club
Garrett Ferguson
Taylors, SC
(864) 505-8666

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
David MacAlpine
Durham, NC
(919) 808-2739

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Sherry Spivey
Cookeville, TN
(321) 480-7145

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
David Parkin
Douglasville, GA
(678) 314-8719

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

Sport Dogs Ocala
Megan Devoe
Ocala, FL
(321) 213-2023

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Jesse Blankenbuehler
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 243-4408

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037

Universal Hundesport
Nadia Adams
Tyrone, GA
(678) 480-6000