Region/Events

Mid-East

Mid-East Region

Region Includes

Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, West Virginia, Tennessee

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

October 2019


Mideast Regional
Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1914693
10/11/19 - 10/13/19
Verona, KY
Entry Form

CONTACT

(513) 739-4738
k911111@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
600 Gardnersville Road
Crittenden, Kentucky 41030

JUDGE: SV Hans Christian Boll / Peter Rohde

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT

November 2019


Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1914932
11/8/19 - 11/9/19
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
John Bochenek
(248) 860-5340
johnbochenek@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5550 Milan Oakville Road
Milan, Michigan 48160

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Helper(s): Bochenek, Bane, Dillman, Liggens

Tracklayer(s): Bochenek, Bane, Dillman, Liggens

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME1915686
11/9/19 - 11/10/19
Dalton, OH
Entry Form

CONTACT
Bonnie Nussbaum
(330) 828-2439
B52bon@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
18323 Krug Road
Dalton, Ohio 44618

JUDGE: William Szentmiklosi - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Zak Nussbaum Sean Myers Mariusz Morcarski

Tracklayer(s): John Nussbaum Sean Myers Zak Nussbaum

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2, BH VT

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Event Number: ME1915539
11/10/19 - 11/10/19
Hudson, MI
Entry Form

CONTACT
Brian Harvey
(517) 615-0005
dshelle1@charter.net

EVENT ADDRESS
2041 N. Meridian
Hudson, Michigan 49247

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Helper(s): Brian Harvey

Tracklayer(s): Brian Harvey

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1915533
11/16/19 - 11/17/19
Leslie, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Amy L. Morris-Hall
(517) 795-6122
amy@amylmorris.com

EVENT ADDRESS
783 Lacey Lake Rd.
Charlotte, Michigan 48813

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Helper(s): Gustavo Sanchez

Tracklayer(s): Gustavo Sanchez

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME1915432
11/29/19 - 11/30/19
Palmyra, OH

CONTACT
Pat Matarrese
(330) 654-3239
neohiowda@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Road
Diamond, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Manfred Drescher

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3)

December 2019


O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1915431
12/1/19 - 12/1/19
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 GREENWICH RD
SEVILLE, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Manfred Drescher

Helper(s): Dominic Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, Dave Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, BH VT

April 2020


Wolf River Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2015439
4/4/20 - 4/5/20
Collierville, TN

CONTACT
Darrell Freeman
901.316.6844
free5151@att.net

EVENT ADDRESS
14330 Hwy. 57
Moscow, Tennessee 38057

JUDGE: Ann Marie Chaffin - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Carl Smith

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, BH VT

May 2020


Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Event Number: ME2015368
5/16/20 - 5/17/20
New Paris, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Tim Schwartz
(574) 276-4592
timschwartz1971@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
56803 C.R.1
Elkhart, Indiana 46516

JUDGE: Robert Johantgen - USCA

Helper(s): Ronnie Wiess

Tracklayer(s): Ronnie Wiess

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, BH VT

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME2015637
5/29/20 - 5/31/20
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
Mike Diehl
(317) 677-3417
k9diehl@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6420 Stein Road
Greenwood, Indiana 46143

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Frank Phillips

Helper(s): Eric Hultgren, Kyle McNabb, Nick Bethard

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, AD, BH VT, Helper Classification

June 2020


O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2015515
6/5/20 - 6/7/20
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

Helper(s): Dominic Scarberry, Mark Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Dave Mitchell, Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, AD

October 2020


O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2015621
10/9/20 - 10/10/20
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Road
SEVILLE, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Hans Christian Boll

Helper(s): Dominic Scarberry, Mark Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry, Dave Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME2015626
10/11/20 - 10/11/20
Palmyra, OH

CONTACT
Lisa Matarrese
(330) 654-3239
neohiowda@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Road
Diamond, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Hans Christian Boll

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT

Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Event Number: ME2015821
10/31/20 - 11/1/20
Olympia, WA
Event Website

CONTACT
Nia Cottrell
(206) 713-8199
MsNia4@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6248 Henderson Blvd. SE
Olympia, Washington 98501

JUDGE: GSSCC Dorwin Anderson

Helper(s): Bobby Lavin

Tracklayer(s): AJ Peper

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V

Regional Director
Mike Sweeney
513.375.5028

Assistant Regional Director
Eric Hultgren
978.888.1233

Breed Warden
Trish Sansbury
216.387.3889

Secretary
Carolyn Daniel
217.474.9628

Treasurer
Raye Lynn Ackerman
304.280.2313

Training Director
Mike Diehl
317.677.3417

Full Member Clubs

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Amy Morris
Leslie, MI
(517) 795-6122

Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Nia Cottrell
Olympia, WA
206.713.8199

Countyline Hundesport
Jessica Harms
Akron, OH
(330) 690-3861

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Brian Harvey
Hudson, MI
(517) 615-0005

Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Tim Schwartz
New Paris, IN
(574) 276-4592

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Alan Bartelson
South Elgin, IL
(630) 244-8424

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Tom Huelsman
Verona, KY
(513) 739-4738

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
John Bochenek
Milan, MI
(248) 860-5340

Michiana Working Dog Association
Jan Harkner-Abbs
Wawaka, IN
(260) 318-2820

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Bill Pivirotto
Columbus, OH
(614) 570-6681

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Pat Matarrese
Palmyra, OH
(330) 654-3239

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Michele Scarberry
Seville, OH
(330) 336-6560

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Michael N Diehl
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 677-3417

O.G. Landshark
Nate Harves
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 965-9742

O.G. Michigan Schutzhund Club
James Brao
Oakland, MI
(248) 651-8260

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
John Nussbaum
Dalton, OH
(330) 828-2942

O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Staci Murphy
Washington, PA
(724) 344-3683

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Sean Murphy
Clinton, MI
(734) 323-2748

White River Working Dog Club
Randy Campbell
Whitestown, IN
(317) 769-6006

Wolf River Schutzhund Club
Carma J. Cleveland
Collierville, TN
(901) 605-8801

Affiliated Clubs

Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Katlyn Schwarzwaeider
Darlington, PA
(412) 352-4006