Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

January 2020


North Beach Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015951
1/24/20 - 1/25/20
Longs, SC

CONTACT
Chris Thompson
(843) 457-7564
sfgchrisc10@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
9170 Hwy 90
Longs, South Carolina 29568

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Tracklayer(s): Chris Thompson

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

March 2020


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015184
3/6/20 - 3/8/20
North Fort Myers, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: Heidi Theis - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Richard Shook

Helper(s): Richard Shook

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey, Helper Classification

Black River Working Dogs
Event Number: SE2015754
3/20/20 - 3/22/20
Angier, NC

CONTACT
Dawn Flood
(919) 417-8708
drflood@embarqmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2637 Langdon Road
Angier, North Carolina 27501

JUDGE:

Club Tracking Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Tracklayer Classification

2020 Southeastern Regional IGP Championship
Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Event Number: SE2016093
3/27/20 - 3/29/20
Springville, AL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Cassie Jones
(334) 412-5945
2020seregional@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
15620 US Highway 11
Springville, Alabama 35146

JUDGE: A/ USCA Al Govednik B/C: USCA Michael Caputo

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, IGP FH, BH VT

April 2020


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015920
4/3/20 - 4/5/20
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3092 Catawba Street
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: SV Jurgen Maibuchen

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP V, AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015979
4/17/20 - 4/19/20
Miami, FL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Antar Torres
(305) 244-3069
harterh1@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14445 SW 122nd Ave,
MIAMI, Florida 33186

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Arthur Collins

Helper(s): HECTOR TORRES / LEUGIM PRADO

Tracklayer(s): Lino Calvo

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), IFH, IFH2, AD, Helper Classification

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Event Number: SE2015666
4/18/20 - 4/19/20
Morris, AL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jay Strickland
(205) 966-0724
centralalschutzhund@icloud.com

EVENT ADDRESS
297 Red Lane Road
Birmingham, Alabama 35206

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Summer Melillo

Tracklayer(s): Chirs Ray

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2, IGP V, BH VT

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2016039
4/24/20 - 4/26/20
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 BEND OF RIVER RD
DUNN, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Heidi Theis - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, BH VT

May 2020


Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015939
5/8/20 - 5/9/20
Miami, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Antar Torres
(305) 244-3069
harterh1@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14445 SW 122nd Ave, Miami, FL 33186
MIAMI, Florida 33186

JUDGE: TBD

Tracklayer(s): Leugim Prado

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, IFH, IFH2, AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015419
5/16/20 - 5/16/20
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Josh Gillman

Tracklayer(s): Jim Bougie & Patti Baysden

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

June 2020


Black River Working Dogs
Event Number: SE2015845
6/12/20 - 6/14/20
Angier, NC

CONTACT
Dawn Flood
(919) 417-8708
drflood@embarqmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2637 Langdon Road
Angier, North Carolina 27501

JUDGE: Craig Groh - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Brandon Jenson

Tracklayer(s): Dawn Flood Thomas Flood

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

September 2020


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015750
9/18/20 - 9/20/20
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 BEND OF RIVER RD
DUNN, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, AD, BH VT

October 2020


Regional Confirmation Show and Breed Survey
Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE2015376
10/10/20 - 10/11/20
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: SV Rainer Mast

Helper(s): To Be Anounced

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Lake Valley IPO Club
Event Number: SE2016092
10/10/20 - 10/11/20
Knoxville, TN

CONTACT

(865) 604-1377
vicki.keller@kellergroup.net

EVENT ADDRESS
Lea Lake Road
Blaine, Tennessee 37709

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), BH VT

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015950
10/31/20 - 10/31/20
Stoney Point, NC

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): David Cobb, Chet Roberts, Bev Roberts

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

November 2020


Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Event Number: SE2015919
11/20/20 - 11/22/20
Cape Coral, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Cris M Tirado
(239) 961-7469
ipumpfe2@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2101 SW Pine Island Rd,
Cape Coral, Florida 33991

JUDGE: Trial/ USCA Craig Groh Show/SV Wilhelm Nordsieck

Helper(s): Neal Blankenbuehler

Tracklayer(s): Blankenbuehler

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Assistant Regional Director
Arthur Collins
(910) 827-1341

Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Jay Strickland

Training Director
B Ray Jeffers

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Todd Slepakoff
Weaverville, NC
(828) 777-3471

Black River Working Dogs
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 606-6176

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Jay Strickland
Morris, AL
(205) 966-0724

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Mike Cohen
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 560-6235

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Pam Hanrahan
Springville, AL
(205) 281-5907

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

Mountain View Working Dog Club
Garrett Ferguson
Taylors, SC
(864) 505-8666

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
David MacAlpine
Durham, NC
(919) 808-2739

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Sherry Spivey
Cookeville, TN
(321) 480-7145

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
David Parkin
Douglasville, GA
(678) 314-8719

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

Sport Dogs Ocala
Megan Devoe
Ocala, FL
(321) 213-2023

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Jesse Blankenbuehler
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 243-4408

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037

Universal Hundesport
Nadia Adams
Tyrone, GA
(678) 480-6000