Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

September 2019


Black River Working Dogs
Event Number: SE1915266
9/21/19 - 9/21/19
Angier, NC

CONTACT
Dawn Flood
(919) 417-8708
drflood@embarqmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2637 Langdon Road
Angier, North Carolina 27501

JUDGE: Craig Groh - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Brandon Jenson

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915414
9/21/19 - 9/21/19
Douglasville, GA

CONTACT
Wallace Payne
(404) 409-8438
wallacepaynesipo@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
245 Bob Smith Rd
Sharpsburg, Georgia

JUDGE: Robert Johantgen - USCA

Helper(s): Earl Mitchner

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT

October 2019


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914268
10/4/19 - 10/6/19
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Rd
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

2019 USCA Sieger Show
Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914564
10/10/19 - 10/13/19
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
630 N Main Street
Troutman, North Carolina 28166

JUDGE: SV Lothar Quoll, SV Frank Goldlust

Helper(s): TBD

National Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
Show Rating

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1915403
10/11/19 - 10/12/19
Durham, NC

CONTACT
David MacAlpine, Ray Jeffers
(919) 450-8995
macalpine@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1500 Tilley Farm Rd.
Rougemont, North Carolina 27572

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Ray Jeffers, Tony Mcghee

Tracklayer(s): Ray Jeffers, Tony Mcghee

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915274
10/18/19 - 10/19/19
Miami, FL
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Antar Torres
(305) 244-3069
harterh1@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14445 SW 122nd Ave, Miami, FL 33186
MIAMI, Florida 33186

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): HECTOR TORRES

Tracklayer(s): Antar Torres

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FH-V, IFH, IFH2, AD, BH VT

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915316
10/19/19 - 10/19/19
Bonifay, FL

CONTACT
Harry Hamilton
(850) 849-3923
hamiltoncanine@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3252 Triple lane
Bonifay, Florida 32425

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Summer Melillo

Tracklayer(s): Harry Hamilton

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, BH VT

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915373
10/26/19 - 10/27/19
Stoney Point, NC

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): Chet Roberts, Bev Roberts, David Cobb

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

November 2019


Asheville Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1915553
11/16/19 - 11/17/19
Weaverville, NC
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Todd Slepakoff
(828) 777-3471
tslepakoff@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
819 Holcombe Branch Road
Weaverville, North Carolina 28787

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez, Todd Slepakoff

Tracklayer(s): Todd Slepakoff

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, AD, BH VT

Lake Valley IPO Club
Event Number: SE1915629
11/23/19 - 11/24/19
Knoxville, TN
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Vicki Keller
(865) 604-1377
vickik@kellergroup.net

EVENT ADDRESS
1064 Lea Lakes Road
Blaine, Tennessee 37709

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Tracy Betenbaugh

Tracklayer(s): Tracy Betenbaugh

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, AD, BH VT

December 2019


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914928
12/6/19 - 12/8/19
Claremont, NC

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: Vadim Plotsker - USCA

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1915386
12/7/19 - 12/8/19
Cape Coral, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Jessie Blankenbuehler
(239) 243-4408
TOPWorkingDogClub@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6070 Spanish Oaks Lane
Naples, Florida

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Waine Singleton

Tracklayer(s): Waine Singleton

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2, BH VT

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1915418
12/7/19 - 12/7/19
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Josh Gillman

Tracklayer(s): Jim Bougie

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1915416
12/14/19 - 12/15/19
Lillington, NC

CONTACT
Allison Stocks
(901) 277-3758
allison.stocks@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2835 US 401 S
Lillington, North Carolina 27546

JUDGE: Jacob Pope - USCA

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, AD, STp 1-3

Coal Mountain Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1915617
12/14/19 - 12/14/19
Cumming, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Dennis Vander Linde

fullgripga@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

, Georgia

JUDGE: Robin Ayling - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

January 2020


Universal Hundesport
Event Number: SE2015526
1/24/20 - 1/26/20
Tyrone, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Nadia Adams
(678) 480-6000
nadia0370@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
201 Lincoln Rd
Tyrone, Georgia 30290

JUDGE: Harald Hohmann

Helper(s): Tracy Betenbaugh, Willy Cooper

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey, ZAP

February 2020


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015184
2/14/20 - 2/16/20
North Fort Myers, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Harold Hohmann

Teaching Helper(s): Richard Shook

Helper(s): Richard Shook

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey, Helper Classification

South East Regionals
South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015285
2/28/20 - 3/1/20
Douglasville, GA

CONTACT
Wallace Payne
(404) 409-8438
wallacepaynesipo@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
7979 N.E. Industrail Blvd
Macon, Georgia 31216

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FH-V, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT

April 2020


Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Event Number: SE2015666
4/18/20 - 4/19/20
Morris, AL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jay Strickland
(205) 966-0724
centralalschutzhund@icloud.com

EVENT ADDRESS
297 Red Lane Road
Birmingham, Alabama 35206

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Summer Melillo

Tracklayer(s): Chirs Ray

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IFH, IFH2, IGP V, BH VT

May 2020


Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2015419
5/16/20 - 5/16/20
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patricia Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Josh Gillman

Tracklayer(s): Jim Bougie & Patti Baysden

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Assistant Regional Director
Arthur Collins
(910) 827-1341

Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Jay Strickland

Training Director
B Ray Jeffers

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Todd Slepakoff
Weaverville, NC
(828) 777-3471

Black River Working Dogs
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 606-6176

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Jay Strickland
Morris, AL
(205) 966-0724

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Mike Cohen
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 560-6235

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Pam Hanrahan
Springville, AL
(205) 281-5907

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

Mountain View Working Dog Club
Garrett Ferguson
Taylors, SC
(864) 505-8666

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
David MacAlpine
Durham, NC
(919) 808-2739

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Sherry Spivey
Cookeville, TN
(321) 480-7145

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
David Parkin
Douglasville, GA
(678) 314-8719

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

Sport Dogs Ocala
Hans Jürgen Michael Buchmann
Ocala, FL
(561) 631-3246

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Jesse Blankenbuehler
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 243-4408

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037

Universal Hundesport
Nadia Adams
Tyrone, GA
(678) 480-6000