Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

January 2019


Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Event Number: SE1914007
1/25/19 - 1/27/19
Cape Coral, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Klaus Langenbach

kllangenbach@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2101 SW Pine Island Rd
Cape Coral, Florida 33991

JUDGE: SV Helmut Koenig

Helper(s): Neil Blankenbuehler

Tracklayer(s): Jessica Blankenbuehler

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, FPr 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

February 2019


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914031
2/15/19 - 2/17/19
North Fort Myers, FL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
Veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Juergen Maibuechen

Teaching Helper(s): Richard Shook

Helper(s): Richard Shook & Vince Perkins

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey, Helper Classification

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914732
2/23/19 - 2/23/19
Douglasville, GA

CONTACT
Wallace Payne
(404) 409-8438
wallacepaynesipo@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
245 Bob Smith Road
Sharpsburg, Georgia

JUDGE: Raino Flugge - GSSCC/SV

Helper(s): Earl Mitchner

Tracklayer(s): Wallace Payne

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3 (IGP as of 1/2019)

March 2019


2019 Southeast Regional IPO Championship
Sandhills Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1914719
3/7/19 - 3/10/19
Lillington, NC

CONTACT
Julio Hernandez
(336) 480-8379
sandhillswdc@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2823 Legion Rd
Fayetteville, North Carolina 28306

JUDGE: A/ Al Govednik B/C - Carla Griffith

Teaching Helper(s): Craig Groh

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Regional Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3 (IGP as of 1/2019), FH 1-2, Helper Classification

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914590
3/22/19 - 3/24/19
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Rd
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Event Number: SE1913922
3/23/19 - 3/23/19
Springville, AL
Entry Form

CONTACT
Cassie Jones
(334) 412-5945
cassiedanielsjones@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
15620 US Hwy 11
Springville, Alabama 35146

JUDGE: Ann Marie Chaffin - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Donnie Cintron

Tracklayer(s): Gary Hanrahan

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

April 2019


Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Event Number: SE1914373
4/13/19 - 4/14/19
Morris, AL
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jay Strickland
(205) 966-0724
centralalschutzhund@icloud.com

EVENT ADDRESS
297 Red Lane Road
Birmingham, Alabama 35206

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Chris Ray

Tracklayer(s): Chris Ray

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914729
4/19/19 - 4/20/19
Miami, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Antar Torres
(305) 244-3069
harterh1@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14445 SW 122 AVENUE
MIAMI, Florida 33186

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Leugim Prado

Tracklayer(s): Antar Torres

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3 (IGP as of 1/2019), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

Chattahoochee Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914648
4/27/19 - 4/27/19
Newnan, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Tracy Betenbaugh
(678) 386-3836
betenhaus@bellsouth.net

EVENT ADDRESS
7699 Lambert Raod
Winston, Georgia 30187

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Tracy Betenbaugh & Willie Cooper

Tracklayer(s): Tracy Betenbaugh & Willie Cooper

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3

May 2019


Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914862
5/25/19 - 5/25/19
Stoney Point, NC

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): Chet Roberts And Bev Roberts

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

October 2019


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914268
10/4/19 - 10/6/19
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Rd
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

2019 USCA Sieger Show
Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914564
10/10/19 - 10/13/19
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
630 N Main Street
Troutman, North Carolina 28166

JUDGE: SV Lothar Quoll, SV Frank Goldlust

Helper(s): TBD

National Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
Show Rating

Regional Director
Chris Thompson
843.457.7564

Assistant Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Tobi Elbel
803.479.6352

Training Director
Gary McGillivary
404.272.7773

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Todd Slepakoff
Weaverville, NC
(828) 777-3471

Black River Working Dogs
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 568-8728

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Jay Strickland
Morris, AL
(205) 966-0724

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Mike Cohen
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 560-6235

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Pam Hanrahan
Springville, AL
(205) 281-5907

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

Mountain View Working Dog Club
Garrett Ferguson
Taylors, SC
(864) 505-8666

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Derek Falzarano
Creedmoor, NC
(919) 808-2739

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Sherry Spivey
Cookeville, TN
(321) 480-7145

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
David Parkin
Douglasville, GA
(678) 314-8719

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Jesse Blankenbuehler
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 243-4408

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037

Universal Hundesport
Nadia Adams
Tyrone, GA
(678) 480-6000

Affiliated Clubs

Sport Dogs Ocala
Peggy Cleary
Ocala, FL
(352) 629-1711