Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

May 2018


Affiliation Trial
Dark Water IPO
Event Number: SE1813972
5/19/18 - 5/19/18
Lumberton, NC
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Herbert Lowry
(910) 729-2794
hlowrydwk9@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
228 Nova Road
Pembroke, North Carolina 28372

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Tracklayer(s): Herbert Lowry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

July 2018


Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1814055
7/14/18 - 7/14/18
Powder Springs, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Fabian Walker
(404) 932-2240
fabian_w_1999@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5960 Landrum Road
Fairburn, Georgia 30213

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Dennis VanderLinde

Regional Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813101
7/20/18 - 7/22/18
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River road
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

August 2018


Lake Valley IPO Club
Event Number: SE1814074
8/25/18 - 8/26/18
Knoxville, TN
Entry Form

CONTACT
Vicki Keller
(865) 604-1377
vickik@kellergroup.net

EVENT ADDRESS
Lea Lake Rd.
Blaine, TN, Tennessee 37709

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Tracy Betenbaugh

Tracklayer(s): Tracy Betenbaugh And Others

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

September 2018


Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1813882
9/15/18 - 9/16/18
Creedmoor, NC

CONTACT
Chris Rasmussen
(919) 215-8531
christine.rasmussen@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1500 Tilley Farm Rd
Rougemont, North Carolina 27575

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Ray Jeffers

Tracklayer(s): Ray Jeffers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2

October 2018


Chattahoochee Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1814048
10/6/18 - 10/6/18
Winston, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Rhonda Southern
(404) 375-9182
iamsouthern@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
7699 Lambert Rd
Winston, Georgia 30187

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Willie Cooper, Tracy Betenbaugh

Tracklayer(s): Rhonda Southern

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1813659
10/13/18 - 10/14/18
Cookeville, TN

CONTACT
Sherry Spivey
(321) 480-7145
gsdspivey@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
822 Cindy Drive
Cookeville, Tennessee 38506

JUDGE: Heidi Theis - USCA

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): David Cobb

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813554
10/27/18 - 10/28/18
Stoney Point, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): Chet Roberts And Bev Roberts

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

SE Regional Conformation Show and Breed Survey
Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813736
10/27/18 - 10/28/18
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: SV Rainer Mast

Helper(s): Richard Shook

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

November 2018


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813118
11/9/18 - 11/11/18
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Road
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Charleston Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1813934
11/10/18 - 11/10/18
Charleston, SC
Event Website

CONTACT
John Piurkowsky
(843) 725-9608
Charlestonworkingdogclub@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1206 Bentley Road
North Charleston, South Carolina 29406

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Andrew Clark

Tracklayer(s): Tom Moriarity

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Event Number: SE1813927
11/17/18 - 11/17/18
Alabaster, AL
Entry Form

CONTACT
Cassie Jones
(334) 412-5945
cassiedanielsjones@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
15620 US HWY 11
Springville, Alabama 35146

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Donnie Cintron

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

December 2018


Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE1813957
12/1/18 - 12/1/18
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Gay Bougie
(910) 382-4725
delbougie@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Eric And Josh

Tracklayer(s): Patti Baysden And Jim Bougie

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813958
12/2/18 - 12/2/18
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Gay Bougie
(910) 382-4725
delbougie@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Eric And Josh

Tracklayer(s): Patti Baysden And Jim Bougie

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

January 2019


Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Event Number: SE1914007
1/25/19 - 1/27/19
Cape Coral, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Klaus Langenbach

kllangenbach@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2101 SW Pine Island Rd
Cape Coral, Florida 33991

JUDGE: SV Helmut Koenig

Helper(s): Neil Blankenbuehler

Tracklayer(s): Jessica Blankenbuehler

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, FPr 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

February 2019


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914031
2/15/19 - 2/17/19
North Fort Myers, FL

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
Veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Juergen Maibuechen

Teaching Helper(s): Richard Shook

Helper(s): Richard Shook & Vince Perkins

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey, Helper Classification

March 2019


Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Event Number: SE1913922
3/23/19 - 3/23/19
Alabaster, AL
Entry Form

CONTACT
Cassie Jones
(334) 412-5945
cassiedanielsjones@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
15620 US Hwy 11
Springville, Alabama 35146

JUDGE: Ann Marie Chaffin - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Donnie Cintron

Tracklayer(s): Gary Hanrahan

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1914085
3/23/19 - 3/24/19
Creedmoor, NC

CONTACT
Christine Rasmussen
(919) 215-8531
christine.rasmussen@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1500 tilley farm rd
Rougemont, North Carolina 27503

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Helper(s): Ray Jeffers

Tracklayer(s): Ray Jeffers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Regional Director
Chris Thompson
843.457.7564

Assistant Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Tobi Elbel
803.479.6352

Training Director
Gary McGillivary
404.272.7773

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Todd Slepakoff
Weaverville, NC
(828) 777-3471

Black River IPO Club
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 568-8728

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
David Settle
Hueytown, AL
(205) 401-8952

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Chattahoochee Schutzhund Club
Rhonda Southern
Winston, GA
(404) 375-9182

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Mike Cohen
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 560-6235

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Kirk Maze
Alabaster, AL
(205) 540-5873

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

Metrolina Hundesport Club
Jeffrey T Rentz
Wingate, NC
(704) 221-7375

Mountain View Working Dog Club
Garrett Ferguson
Taylors, SC
(864) 505-8666

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Derek Falzarano
Creedmoor, NC
(919) 808-2739

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Sherry Spivey
Cookeville, TN
(321) 480-7145

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
David Parkin
Douglasville, GA
(678) 314-8719

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Jesse Blankenbuehler
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 243-4408

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037

Universal Hundesport
Nadia Adams
Tyrone, GA
(678) 480-6000

Affiliated Clubs

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Sport Dogs Ocala
Peggy Cleary
Ocala, FL
(352) 629-1711