Region/Events

Mid-East

Mid-East Region

Region Includes

Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and Tennessee Region Website

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

August 2022


Mideast Regional Training Weekend
O.G. Westfalen Indiana
Event Number: ME2218539
8/6/22 - 8/7/22
Richmond, IN

CONTACT
Mike Sweeney
(513) 375-5028
mdsweeney3@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
TBD
Richmond, Indiana 47374

Teaching Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Club Helper Seminar & Classification, Regional Training Weekend
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

Metro Detroit 11th Annual Summer Helper Seminar
Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2218469
8/12/22 - 8/14/22
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
John Bochenek
(248) 860-5340
johnbochenek@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5550 Milan Oakville Rd
Milan, Michigan 48160

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): John Bochehek

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

2022 Eagle Point Hundesport Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Eagle Point Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME2217682
8/20/22 - 8/21/22
Lodi, OH
Event Website

CONTACT
Christine Mandela
(216) 308-6345
cmandela@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
TBD
Lodi, Ohio 44254

JUDGE: Richard Shook - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): N/A

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
Show Rating, Breed Survey

September 2022


Mid-East Regional Working Dog Championship
O.G. Westfalen Indiana
Event Number: ME2218303
9/1/22 - 9/4/22
Richmond, IN
Event Website

CONTACT

(513) 375-5028
mdsweeney3@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
TBD
Richmond, Indiana 47374

JUDGE: A/Jacob Pope B/C Don Yelle

Helper(s): Open Tryouts

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME2218487
9/16/22 - 9/18/22
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
Mike Diehl
(317) 677-3417
k9diehl@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6420 Stein Road
Greenwood, Indiana 46143

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2217567
9/23/22 - 9/25/22
Akron, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jessica Gainer
(330) 690-3861
countylinehundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
65 State Route 44
Hartville, Ohio 44632

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Mariusz Mocarski, Rob Bennett

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

October 2022


Michiana Working Dog Association
Event Number: ME2218091
10/1/22 - 10/1/22
Wawaka, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jan HarknerAbbs
(260) 318-2820
janharknerabbs@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
8188 N 175 E
Wawaka, Indiana 46794

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME2218552
10/7/22 - 10/9/22
Clinton, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3221 N Adrian Hwy
Adrian, Michigan 49221

JUDGE: Vadim Plotsker - USCA

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2218506
10/15/22 - 10/16/22
South Elgin, IL

CONTACT
Alan Bartelson
(630) 244-8424
abartelson@me.com

EVENT ADDRESS
24075 Chardon rd
Grayslake, Illinois 60030

JUDGE: Robin Ayling - USCA

Helper(s): Alan Bartelson Jeremy Keller

Tracklayer(s): Alan Bartelson

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, AD, BH VT

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2218311
10/21/22 - 10/22/22
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Judge Manfred Drescher

Helper(s): Chris Ellis

Tracklayer(s): Dave Mitchell. Mark Scarberry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME2218312
10/23/22 - 10/23/22
Palmyra, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Pat Matarrese
(330) 557-0332
NEOHWDA@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Rd
, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Judge Manfred Drescher

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, BH VT

November 2022


2022 Eagle Point Hundesport Club Trial & Helper Certification
Eagle Point Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME2218337
11/5/22 - 11/6/22
Lodi, OH
Event Announcement
Event Website

CONTACT
Christine Mandela
(216) 308-6345
cmandela@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
7851 Kennard Road
Lodi, Ohio 44254

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Arthur Collins

Helper(s): TBD

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, IFH, BH VT, Helper Classification

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME2218548
11/11/22 - 11/12/22
Dalton, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Bonnie/Zak Nussbaum
(330) 828-2942
B52bon@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
18323 Krug Road
Dalton, Ohio 44618

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Zak Nussbaum/Mariusz Morcarski

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IGP FH, BH VT

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2218546
11/13/22 - 11/13/22
Seville, OH

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Mark Scarberry, Chris Ellis, Alex Brunkholz

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, David Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, AD, BH VT

June 2023


South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME2318553
6/2/23 - 6/4/23
Clinton, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3221 N Adrian Hwy
Adrian, Michigan 49221

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2318529
6/9/23 - 6/11/23
Akron, OH

CONTACT
Jessica D Gainer
(330) 690-3861
CountylineHundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
65 State Route 44
Hartville, Ohio 44362

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Mariusz Mocarski, Robert Bennett

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT

Eagle Point Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME2318446
6/10/23 - 6/11/23
Lodi, OH
Event Announcement
Event Website

CONTACT
Christine Mandela
(216) 308-6345
cmandela@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
7851 Kennard Road
Lodi, Ohio 44254

JUDGE: Heidi Theis - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
Show Rating, Breed Survey

Regional Director
Mike Sweeney
513.375.5028

Assistant Regional Director
Eric Hultgren
978.888.1233

Regional Breed Warden
Staci Murphy

Secretary
Carolyn Daniel

Treasurer
Trish Sansbury

Training Director
Mike Diehl
317.677.3417

Full Member Clubs

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Amy Morris
Leslie, MI
(517) 795-6122

Countyline Hundesport
Jessica Gainer
Akron, OH
(330) 690-3861

Eagle Point Hundesport Club
Chris Mandela
Lodi, OH
(216) 308-6345

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Alan Bartelson
South Elgin, IL
(630) 244-8424

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Tom Huelsman
Verona, KY
(513) 739-4738

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
John Bochenek
Milan, MI
(248) 860-5340

Michiana Working Dog Association
Jan Harkner-Abbs
Wawaka, IN
(260) 318-2820

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Bill Pivirotto
Columbus, OH
(614) 570-6681

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Pat Matarrese
Palmyra, OH
(330) 557-0332

Northwest Indiana Working Dogs
Josie Johnson
Laporte, IN
(219) 221-2392

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Michele Scarberry
Seville, OH
(330) 696-1120

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Michael N Diehl
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 677-3417

O.G. Landshark SchH,Polizeihund, und Rettungshunde
Lorna Thomas
Indianapolis, IN
(765) 860-2372

O.G. Michigan Schutzhund Club
James Brao
Oakland, MI
(248) 651-8260

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Zak Nussbaum
Dalton, OH
(330) 828-2942

O.G. Patriot Schutzhund Club
Christopher Lee
Cedar Hill, TN
(334) 379-9317

O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Staci Murphy
Washington, PA
(724) 344-3683

O.G. Westfalen Indiana
Carina Sweeney
Richmond, IN
(513) 882-4923

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Sean Murphy
Clinton, MI
(734) 323-2748

Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Katlyn Schwarzwaeider
Darlington, PA
(412) 352-4006

Western Kentucky Schutzhund Club
Gerald Trayner
Adolphus, KY
(270) 696-0574

White River Working Dog Club
Randy Campbell
Whitestown, IN
317-691-6006

Wolf River Schutzhund Club
Daren Olson
Moscow, TN
(870) 830-2183

Forming

Western Kentucky Schutzhund Club
Gerald Trayner
Adolphus, KY
(270) 696-0574