Region/Events

Mid-East

Mid-East Region

Region Includes

Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, and Tennessee Region Website

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

May 2022


O.G. Patriot Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2218104
5/14/22 - 5/15/22
Cedar Hill, TN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Christopher Lee
(334) 379-9317
clee3838@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
4262 Turnersville Rd
Cedar Hill, Tennessee 37032

JUDGE: Trevor Elcock - USCA

Helper(s): Christopher Lee

Tracklayer(s): Christopher Lee

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, BH VT

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2217998
5/27/22 - 5/29/22
Verona, KY
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Mike Bodnarik
(513) 324-4046
mbodnarik53@outlook.com

EVENT ADDRESS
600 Gardnersville Road
Crittenden, Ohio 41030

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Darren Simms

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

June 2022


Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2217189
6/10/22 - 6/12/22
Akron, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jessica Gainer
(330) 690-3861
countylinehundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
65 State Route 44
Hartville, Ohio

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Mariusz Mocarski, TBD

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME2218124
6/18/22 - 6/19/22
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
Mike Diehl
(317) 677-3417
k9diehl@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6420 Stein Road
Greenwood, Indiana 46143

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, BH VT

July 2022


MER Regional Conformation Show
South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME2218171
7/1/22 - 7/3/22
Clinton, MI
Event Announcement
Event Website

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3221 N Adrian Hwy
Adrian, Michigan 49221

JUDGE: Karen MacIntyre - USCA

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2218246
7/1/22 - 7/2/22
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Chelsea Harvey
(248) 860-5340
cjharvey09@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5550 Milan Oakville Road
Milan, Michigan 48160

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Bochenek, Bane, Tomlinson

Tracklayer(s): Bochenek, Bane

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT

August 2022


2022 Eagle Point Hundesport Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Eagle Point Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME2217682
8/20/22 - 8/21/22
Lodi, OH
Event Website

CONTACT
Christine Mandela
(216) 308-6345
cmandela@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
TBD
Lodi, Ohio 44254

JUDGE: Richard Shook - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): N/A

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
Show Rating, Breed Survey

September 2022


Mid-East Regional Working Dog Championship
O.G. Westfalen Indiana
Event Number: ME2218303
9/1/22 - 9/4/22
Richmond, IN

CONTACT

(513) 375-5028
mdsweeney3@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
TBD
Richmond, Indiana 47374

JUDGE: A/Jacob Pope B/C Don Yelle

Helper(s): Open Tryouts

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3

Countyline Hundesport
Event Number: ME2217567
9/23/22 - 9/25/22
Akron, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jessica Gainer
(330) 690-3861
countylinehundesport@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
65 State Route 44
Hartville, Ohio 44632

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Mariusz Mocarski, Rob Bennett

Tracklayer(s): Sean Myers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

October 2022


Michiana Working Dog Association
Event Number: ME2218091
10/1/22 - 10/1/22
Wawaka, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jan HarknerAbbs
(260) 318-2820
janharknerabbs@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
8188 N 175 E
Wawaka, Indiana 46794

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME2218311
10/21/22 - 10/22/22
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Judge Manfred Drescher

Helper(s): Chris Ellis

Tracklayer(s): Dave Mitchell. Mark Scarberry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME2218312
10/23/22 - 10/23/22
Palmyra, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Pat Matarrese
(330) 557-0332
NEOHWDA@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Rd
, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: SV Judge Manfred Drescher

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, BH VT

Regional Director
Mike Sweeney
513.375.5028

Assistant Regional Director
Eric Hultgren
978.888.1233

Regional Breed Warden
Staci Murphy

Secretary
Carolyn Daniel

Treasurer
Trish Sansbury

Training Director
Mike Diehl
317.677.3417

Full Member Clubs

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Amy Morris
Leslie, MI
(517) 795-6122

Countyline Hundesport
Jessica Gainer
Akron, OH
(330) 690-3861

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Tricia Singer
Pittsford, MI
(517) 605-5663

Eagle Point Hundesport Club
Chris Mandela
Lodi, OH
(216) 308-6345

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Alan Bartelson
South Elgin, IL
(630) 244-8424

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Tom Huelsman
Verona, KY
(513) 739-4738

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
John Bochenek
Milan, MI
(248) 860-5340

Michiana Working Dog Association
Jan Harkner-Abbs
Wawaka, IN
(260) 318-2820

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Bill Pivirotto
Columbus, OH
(614) 570-6681

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Pat Matarrese
Palmyra, OH
(330) 557-0332

Northwest Indiana Working Dogs
Josie Johnson
Laporte, IN
(219) 221-2392

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Michele Scarberry
Seville, OH
(330) 696-1120

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Michael N Diehl
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 677-3417

O.G. Landshark SchH,Polizeihund, und Rettungshunde
Lorna Thomas
Indianapolis, IN
(765) 860-2372

O.G. Michigan Schutzhund Club
James Brao
Oakland, MI
(248) 651-8260

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Zak Nussbaum
Dalton, OH
(330) 828-2942

O.G. Patriot Schutzhund Club
Christopher Lee
Cedar Hill, TN
(334) 379-9317

O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Staci Murphy
Washington, PA
(724) 344-3683

O.G. Westfalen Indiana
Carina Sweeney
Richmond, IN
(513) 882-4923

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Sean Murphy
Clinton, MI
(734) 323-2748

Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Katlyn Schwarzwaeider
Darlington, PA
(412) 352-4006

White River Working Dog Club
Randy Campbell
Whitestown, IN
317-691-6006

Wolf River Schutzhund Club
Daren Olson
Moscow, TN
(870) 830-2183

Forming

Western Kentucky Schutzhund Club
Gerald Trayner
Adolphus, KY
(270) 696-0574