Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

November 2021


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2117033
11/27/21 - 11/28/21
North Fort Myers, FL

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Don Yelle

Helper(s): Peter Dummer

Tracklayer(s): Petra Raffel

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT, Helper Classification

Asheville Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE2117499
11/27/21 - 11/27/21
Asheville, NC

CONTACT
Mary Leonidas
(828) 712-9310
maryleonidas@me.com

EVENT ADDRESS
819 Holcombe Branch Road
Weaverville, North Carolina 28787

JUDGE: Trevor Elcock - USCA

Helper(s): Colt Dickson

Tracklayer(s): Rick Young

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, BH VT, STp 1-3

December 2021


Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE2117209
12/4/21 - 12/4/21
Durham, NC

CONTACT
Elizabeth Rosser

rsa.usca@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5545 Woodsdale Road
Roxboro, North Carolina

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Ray Jeffers

Tracklayer(s): Ray Jeffers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP FH, AD, BH VT

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE2117319
12/4/21 - 12/5/21
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patti Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Sydney Marshall

Tracklayer(s): Patti Baysden

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

Chattahoochee Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2117373
12/4/21 - 12/5/21
Newnan, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Tracy Betenbaugh
(678) 386-3836
betenhaus@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
7699 Lambert Rd.
Winston, Georgia 30187

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Willie Cooper/Tracy Betenbaugh

Tracklayer(s): Willie Cooper

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2116859
12/10/21 - 12/12/21
Dunn, NC

CONTACT

(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 BEND OF RIVER RD
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Heidi Theis - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, BH VT

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2117183
12/11/21 - 12/12/21
Altha, FL
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
TRACEY YBARRA
(850) 447-5405
TYBARRA@FAIRPOINT.NET

EVENT ADDRESS
2907 GREAT OAKS DRIVE
MARIANNA, Florida 32446

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): SUMMER MELILLO

Tracklayer(s): ROLAND YBARRA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

January 2022


Carolina Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2217685
1/15/22 - 1/16/22
Swansea, SC
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Kelly Wiegand-Becker
(803) 606-6176
carolinaschutzhund@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1114 Gus Sturkie Rd
Swansea, South Carolina 29160

JUDGE: Craig Groh - USCA/SV

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): Lewis Lundy

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT

February 2022


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2217178
2/4/22 - 2/6/22
North Fort Myers, FL
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: Robert Lang

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2217179
2/4/22 - 2/6/22
North Fort Myers, FL
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Christoph Ludwig

Helper(s): Peter Dummer

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
Show Rating, Breed Survey

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE2217692
2/26/22 - 2/27/22
Lillington, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Ali Stocks
(901) 277-3758
alistoxx@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2835 US 401 S
Lillington, North Carolina 27546

JUDGE: Craig Groh - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

March 2022


Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE2217320
3/26/22 - 3/27/22
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patti Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Sydney Marshall

Tracklayer(s): Patti Baysden

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), AD, BH VT

April 2022


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2217697
4/1/22 - 4/3/22
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: Heidi Theis - USCA

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

SE Regional IGP and FH Championship
Lake Valley IPO Club
Event Number: SE2217425
4/8/22 - 4/10/22
Knoxville, TN

CONTACT
Vicki Keller
(865) 604-1377
vicki.keller@kellergroup.net

EVENT ADDRESS
1064 Lea Lakes Road
Blaine, Tennessee 37709

JUDGE: A/ Vadim Plotsker B/C Frank Phillips

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT, Helper Classification

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE2217684
4/22/22 - 4/24/22
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Rd
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Trevor Elcock - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3 (APr 1-3), FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), IGP V, BH VT

Assistant Regional Director
Arthur Collins
(910) 827-1341

Secretary/Treasurer
Susan Birch
(803) 517-4602

Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Training Director
B Ray Jeffers

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Mary Leonidas
Asheville, NC
(828) 712-9310

Black River Working Dogs
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 606-6176

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham

,

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Pam Hanrahan
Springville, AL
(205) 281-5907

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Roland Ybarra
Altha, FL
(850) 447-5384

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
David MacAlpine
Durham, NC
(919) 808-2739

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

Sport Dogs Ocala
Megan Kersey
Ocala, FL
(321) 213-2023

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Waine Singleton
Riverview, FL
(708) 257-9246

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037

Forming

Schutzhund Club of Mississippi
Erica Fryery
Terry, MS
(601) 421-8604