Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

February 2019


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914031
2/15/19 - 2/17/19
North Fort Myers, FL
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Teresa Loera Smith

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Juergen Maibuechen

Helper(s): Richard Shook & Vince Perkins

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, AD, BH VT, Show Rating, Breed Survey

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914859
2/16/19 - 2/16/19
Longs, SC

CONTACT
Chris Thompson
(843) 457-7564
vondersuden@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
9170 Highway 90
Longs, South Carolina 29568

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Daniel Dupree

Tracklayer(s): Chris Thompson, Noel Hare, Britney Pelletier

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914732
2/23/19 - 2/23/19
Douglasville, GA

CONTACT
Wallace Payne
(404) 409-8438
wallacepaynesipo@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
245 Bob Smith Road
Sharpsburg, Georgia

JUDGE: Raino Flugge - GSSCC/SV

Helper(s): Earl Mitchner

Tracklayer(s): Wallace Payne

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3 (IGP as of 1/2019)

March 2019


2019 Southeast Regional IPO Championship
Sandhills Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1914719
3/7/19 - 3/10/19
Lillington, NC

CONTACT
Julio Hernandez
(336) 480-8379
sandhillswdc@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2823 Legion Rd
Fayetteville, North Carolina 28306

JUDGE: A/ Al Govednik B/C - Carla Griffith

Teaching Helper(s): Craig Groh

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Regional Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3 (IGP as of 1/2019), FH 1-2, Helper Classification

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914590
3/22/19 - 3/24/19
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Rd
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Event Number: SE1913922
3/23/19 - 3/23/19
Springville, AL
Entry Form

CONTACT
Cassie Jones
(334) 412-5945
cassiedanielsjones@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
15620 US Hwy 11
Springville, Alabama 35146

JUDGE: Ann Marie Chaffin - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Donnie Cintron

Tracklayer(s): Gary Hanrahan

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

April 2019


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914899
4/5/19 - 4/7/19
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Event Number: SE1914373
4/13/19 - 4/14/19
Morris, AL
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jay Strickland
(205) 966-0724
centralalschutzhund@icloud.com

EVENT ADDRESS
297 Red Lane Road
Birmingham, Alabama 35206

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Chris Ray

Tracklayer(s): Chris Ray

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914729
4/19/19 - 4/20/19
Miami, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Antar Torres
(305) 244-3069
harterh1@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14445 SW 122 AVENUE
MIAMI, Florida 33186

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Leugim Prado

Tracklayer(s): Antar Torres

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3 (IGP as of 1/2019), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914873
4/19/19 - 4/19/19
Miami, FL

CONTACT

(305) 244-3069
harterh1@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14445 SW 122nd Ave, Miami, FL 33186
miami, Florida 33186

Teaching Helper(s): Arthur Collins

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

Chattahoochee Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914648
4/27/19 - 4/27/19
Newnan, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Tracy Betenbaugh
(678) 386-3836
betenhaus@bellsouth.net

EVENT ADDRESS
7699 Lambert Raod
Winston, Georgia 30187

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Tracy Betenbaugh & Willie Cooper

Tracklayer(s): Tracy Betenbaugh & Willie Cooper

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, BH VT

May 2019


Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914862
5/25/19 - 5/25/19
Stoney Point, NC

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): Chet Roberts And Bev Roberts

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IGP 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), BH VT

June 2019


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914967
6/8/19 - 6/9/19
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: PENDING

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

October 2019


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914268
10/4/19 - 10/6/19
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Rd
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

2019 USCA Sieger Show
Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914564
10/10/19 - 10/13/19
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
630 N Main Street
Troutman, North Carolina 28166

JUDGE: SV Lothar Quoll, SV Frank Goldlust

Helper(s): TBD

National Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
Show Rating

December 2019


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914928
12/6/19 - 12/8/19
Claremont, NC

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Richard Shook, Daniel Dupree

Club Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1-3, IGP 1-3, GPR 1-3, FPr 1-3 (TR 1-3), UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FH-V, IFH, IFH2, IGP FH, IGP V, AD, BH VT, STp 1-3

Regional Director
Chris Thompson
843.457.7564

Assistant Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Tobi Elbel
803.479.6352

Training Director
Gary McGillivary
404.272.7773

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Todd Slepakoff
Weaverville, NC
(828) 777-3471

Black River Working Dogs
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 568-8728

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Jay Strickland
Morris, AL
(205) 966-0724

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Mike Cohen
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 560-6235

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Pam Hanrahan
Springville, AL
(205) 281-5907

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

Mountain View Working Dog Club
Garrett Ferguson
Taylors, SC
(864) 505-8666

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Derek Falzarano
Creedmoor, NC
(919) 808-2739

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Sherry Spivey
Cookeville, TN
(321) 480-7145

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
David Parkin
Douglasville, GA
(678) 314-8719

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Jesse Blankenbuehler
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 243-4408

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037

Universal Hundesport
Nadia Adams
Tyrone, GA
(678) 480-6000

Affiliated Clubs

Sport Dogs Ocala
Peggy Cleary
Ocala, FL
(352) 629-1711