Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

August 2018


Lake Valley IPO Club
Event Number: SE1814074
8/25/18 - 8/26/18
Knoxville, TN
Entry Form

CONTACT
Vicki Keller
(865) 604-1377
vickik@kellergroup.net

EVENT ADDRESS
Lea Lake Rd.
Blaine, TN, Tennessee 37709

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Tracy Betenbaugh

Tracklayer(s): Tracy Betenbaugh And Others

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

September 2018


Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1813882
9/15/18 - 9/16/18
Creedmoor, NC

CONTACT
Chris Rasmussen
(919) 215-8531
christine.rasmussen@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1500 Tilley Farm Rd
Rougemont, North Carolina 27575

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Ray Jeffers

Tracklayer(s): Ray Jeffers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1814275
9/22/18 - 9/22/18
Miami, FL

CONTACT
Antar Torres
(305) 244-3069
harterh1@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14445 sw 122 avenue
Miami, Florida 33186

JUDGE:

Helper(s): Leugim Prado

Club Affiliation Trial
Titles Offered
Affiliation Trial

October 2018


Chattahoochee Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1814048
10/6/18 - 10/6/18
Winston, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Rhonda Southern
(404) 375-9182
iamsouthern@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
7699 Lambert Rd
Winston, Georgia 30187

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Willie Cooper, Tracy Betenbaugh

Tracklayer(s): Rhonda Southern

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1813659
10/13/18 - 10/14/18
Cookeville, TN

CONTACT
Sherry Spivey
(321) 480-7145
gsdspivey@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
822 Cindy Drive
Cookeville, Tennessee 38506

JUDGE: Heidi Theis - USCA

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): David Cobb

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813554
10/27/18 - 10/28/18
Stoney Point, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): Chet Roberts And Bev Roberts

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

SE Regional Conformation Show and Breed Survey
Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813736
10/27/18 - 10/28/18
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: SV Rainer Mast

Helper(s): Richard Shook

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

November 2018


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813118
11/9/18 - 11/11/18
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Road
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Charleston Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1813934
11/10/18 - 11/10/18
Charleston, SC
Event Website

CONTACT
John Piurkowsky
(843) 725-9608
Charlestonworkingdogclub@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1206 Bentley Road
North Charleston, South Carolina 29406

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Andrew Clark

Tracklayer(s): Tom Moriarity

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Event Number: SE1813927
11/17/18 - 11/17/18
Alabaster, AL
Entry Form

CONTACT
Cassie Jones
(334) 412-5945
cassiedanielsjones@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
15620 US HWY 11
Springville, Alabama 35146

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Donnie Cintron

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Dark Water IPO
Event Number: SE1814272
11/24/18 - 11/24/18
Lumberton, NC
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Herbert Lowry
(910) 729-2794
hlowrydwk9@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
228 Nova Rd
Pembroke, North Carolina 28372

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

December 2018


Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE1813957
12/1/18 - 12/1/18
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Gay Bougie
(910) 382-4725
delbougie@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Eric And Josh

Tracklayer(s): Patti Baysden And Jim Bougie

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813958
12/2/18 - 12/2/18
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Gay Bougie
(910) 382-4725
delbougie@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
947 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Eric And Josh

Tracklayer(s): Patti Baysden And Jim Bougie

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1814140
12/2/18 - 12/2/18
Cape Coral, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Jessie Blankenbuehler
(239) 243-4408
TOPWorkingDogClub@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1006 Tuscadora Road
LaBelle, Florida 33935

JUDGE: Robin Ayling - USCA

Helper(s): Waine Singleton

Tracklayer(s): Waine Singleton

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

Black River IPO Club
Event Number: SE1814218
12/8/18 - 12/9/18
Angier, NC

CONTACT
Liz King
910.237.4523
cowcutterk@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2637 Langdon Road
Angier, North Carolina 27501

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Brandon Jenson

Tracklayer(s): Dawn Flood, Thomas Flood, Felicia Richardson

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Event Number: SE1814262
12/15/18 - 12/15/18
Cape Coral, FL

CONTACT

(239) 690-2005
kllangenbach@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2101 SW Pine Island Rd
Cape Coral, Florida 33991

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Arthur Collins

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

January 2019


Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Event Number: SE1914007
1/25/19 - 1/27/19
Cape Coral, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Klaus Langenbach

kllangenbach@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2101 SW Pine Island Rd
Cape Coral, Florida 33991

JUDGE: SV Helmut Koenig

Helper(s): Neil Blankenbuehler

Tracklayer(s): Jessica Blankenbuehler

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, FPr 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

February 2019


Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914031
2/15/19 - 2/17/19
North Fort Myers, FL

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
Veitbachm@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Juergen Maibuechen

Teaching Helper(s): Richard Shook

Helper(s): Richard Shook & Vince Perkins

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3, Show Rating, Breed Survey, Helper Classification

March 2019


Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Event Number: SE1913922
3/23/19 - 3/23/19
Alabaster, AL
Entry Form

CONTACT
Cassie Jones
(334) 412-5945
cassiedanielsjones@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
15620 US Hwy 11
Springville, Alabama 35146

JUDGE: Ann Marie Chaffin - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Donnie Cintron

Tracklayer(s): Gary Hanrahan

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1914085
3/23/19 - 3/24/19
Creedmoor, NC

CONTACT
Christine Rasmussen
(919) 215-8531
christine.rasmussen@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1500 tilley farm rd
Rougemont, North Carolina 27503

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Helper(s): Ray Jeffers

Tracklayer(s): Ray Jeffers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

October 2019


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1914268
10/4/19 - 10/6/19
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Rd
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3 (OB 1-3), FPr 1-3 (Tr 1-3)

Regional Director
Chris Thompson
843.457.7564

Assistant Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Tobi Elbel
803.479.6352

Training Director
Gary McGillivary
404.272.7773

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Todd Slepakoff
Weaverville, NC
(828) 777-3471

Black River IPO Club
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 568-8728

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Jay Strickland
Morris, AL
(205) 966-0724

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Chattahoochee Schutzhund Club
Rhonda Southern
Winston, GA
(404) 375-9182

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Dark Water IPO
Herbert Lowry
Lumberton, NC
(910) 729-2794

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Mike Cohen
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 560-6235

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Kirk Maze
Alabaster, AL
(205) 540-5873

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

Mountain View Working Dog Club
Garrett Ferguson
Taylors, SC
(864) 505-8666

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Derek Falzarano
Creedmoor, NC
(919) 808-2739

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Sherry Spivey
Cookeville, TN
(321) 480-7145

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
David Parkin
Douglasville, GA
(678) 314-8719

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

T.O.P. Working Dog Club
Jesse Blankenbuehler
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 243-4408

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037

Universal Hundesport
Nadia Adams
Tyrone, GA
(678) 480-6000

Affiliated Clubs

Greater Miami Schutzhund Club
Antar Torres
Miami, FL
(305) 244-3069

Sport Dogs Ocala
Peggy Cleary
Ocala, FL
(352) 629-1711