Region/Events

Southeast

Southeast Region

Region Includes

Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Virginia

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

February 2018


Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1813459
2/17/18 - 2/18/18
Powder Springs, GA
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Auretha Baptiste
(404) 680-9598
tb@baptisteboerboels.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5960 Landrum Rd
Fairburn, Georgia 30213

JUDGE: Ann Marie Chaffin - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Gary McGillivary, Trevor Elcock

Tracklayer(s): Gary McGillivary

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3

March 2018


Universal Hundesport
Event Number: SE1813481
3/3/18 - 3/4/18
Tyrone, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Nadia Adams
(678) 480-6000
NADIA0370@GMAIL.COM

EVENT ADDRESS
201 LINCOLN RD
TYRONE, Georgia 30290

JUDGE: SV Richard Brauch

Helper(s): Tracy Betenbaugh

Club Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813793
3/8/18 - 3/8/18
Dunn, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Road
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Arthur Collins And Richard Shook

Regional Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

2018 SouthEast Regional Championship
Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813278
3/9/18 - 3/11/18
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Road
dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: A - USCA Arthur Collins B/C - USCA Frank Phillips

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813739
3/16/18 - 3/16/18
North Fort Myers, FL
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Veit Bachmann
(239) 543-5608
southwestfloridaschutzhundclub@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Richard Shook

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813111
3/17/18 - 3/18/18
North Fort Myers, FL
Event Website

CONTACT
Monika Wilson
(239) 823-9683
southwestfloridaschutzhundclub@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
10911 Sharon Drive
North Fort Myers, Florida 33917

JUDGE: SV Harald Hohmann

Helper(s): Richard Shook

Tracklayer(s): Richard Shook

Club Trial, Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, Show Rating, Breed Survey

Lake Valley IPO Club
Event Number: SE1813483
3/17/18 - 3/18/18
Knoxville, TN
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Vicki Keller
(865) 525-8595
vickik@kellergroup.net

EVENT ADDRESS
1064 Lea Lake Road
Blaine, Tennessee 37709

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1813746
3/23/18 - 3/23/18
Creedmoor, NC

CONTACT
Ray Jeffers
(336) 504-5198
christine.rasmussen@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1500 tilley farm rd
Rougemont, North Carolina 27572

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Arthur Collins

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Event Number: SE1812950
3/24/18 - 3/25/18
Creedmoor, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Chris Rasmussen
(919) 215-8531
christine.rasmussen@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1500 Tilley Farm Rd
Rougemont, North Carolina 27575

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Helper(s): Ray Jeffers

Tracklayer(s): Ray Jeffers

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2

April 2018


Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1812345
4/6/18 - 4/8/18
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
Event Number: SE1813357
4/7/18 - 4/8/18
Hueytown, AL
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Jay Strickland
205.966.0724
centralalschutzhund@icloud.com

EVENT ADDRESS
297 Red Lane Rd
Birmingham, Alabama 35206

JUDGE: Arthur Collins - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): Arthur Collins

Helper(s): Charles Newfield

Tracklayer(s): Chris Ray

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3, Helper Classification

Chattahoochee Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813689
4/7/18 - 4/8/18
Winston, GA
Event Website

CONTACT
Rhonda Southern
(404) 375-9182
iamsouthern@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
7699 Lambert Rd
Winston, Georgia 30187

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Willie Cooper, Tracy Betenbaugh

Tracklayer(s): Rhonda Southern

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1813653
4/14/18 - 4/15/18
Lillington, NC
Entry Form

CONTACT
Aleashia Or Julio
(336) 480-8379
sandhillswdc@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2835 US 401 S
Lillington, North Carolina 27546

JUDGE: Stanley Craddock - USCA

Helper(s): Julio Hernandez

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813709
4/21/18 - 4/21/18
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Gay Bougie
(910) 382-4725
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
747 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Eric And Josh

Tracklayer(s): Patti Baysden And Jim Bougie

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Event Number: SE1813710
4/22/18 - 4/22/18
Hubert, NC

CONTACT
Patti Baysden
(910) 545-7924
baysdenshepherds@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
747 Riggs Road
Hubert, North Carolina 28539

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Eric And Josh

Tracklayer(s): Patti Baysden And Jim Bougie

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

July 2018


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813101
7/20/18 - 7/22/18
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River road
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

October 2018


Rising Star Working Dog Club
Event Number: SE1813659
10/13/18 - 10/14/18
Cookeville, TN

CONTACT
Sherry Spivey
(321) 480-7145
gsdspivey@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
822 Cindy Drive
Cookeville, Tennessee 38506

JUDGE: Heidi Theis - USCA

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): David Cobb

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813554
10/27/18 - 10/28/18
Stoney Point, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Bev Roberts
(828) 461-0037
robertsbev20@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
1754 Midway Road
Stony Point, North Carolina 28678

JUDGE: Carla Griffith - USCA/SV

Helper(s): David Cobb

Tracklayer(s): Chet Roberts And Bev Roberts

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

SE Regional Conformation Show and Breed Survey
Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813736
10/27/18 - 10/28/18
Claremont, NC
Event Website

CONTACT
Richard Shook
(828) 315-1329
rmshook@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3448 Melinda Lane
Claremont, North Carolina 28610

JUDGE: SV Rainer Mast

Helper(s): Richard Shook

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

November 2018


Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SE1813118
11/9/18 - 11/11/18
Dunn, NC

CONTACT
Patti Collins
(910) 658-6670
dawgkop@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6319 Bend of River Road
Dunn, North Carolina 28334

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Regional Director
Chris Thompson
843.457.7564

Assistant Regional Director
Richard Shook
828.315.1329

Regional Breed Warden
Carla Griffith
214.476.6428

Secretary/Treasurer
Tobi Elbel
803.479.6352

Training Director
Gary McGillivary
404.272.7773

Full Member Clubs

Asheville Working Dog Club
Todd Slepakoff
Weaverville, NC
(828) 777-3471

Black River IPO Club
Dawn Flood
Angier, NC
(919) 417-8708

Carolina Schutzhund Club
William Lewis Lundy
Swansea, SC
(803) 568-8728

Central Alabama SchH Club of Birmingham
David Settle
Hueytown, AL
(205) 401-8952

Charleston Working Dog Club
John Piurkowsky
Charleston, SC
(843) 725-9608

Chattahoochee Schutzhund Club
Rhonda Southern
Winston, GA
(404) 375-9182

Coastal Carolina SchH Club
Patricia S Baysden
Hubert, NC
(910) 545-7924

Fayetteville Schutzhund Club
Arthur Collins
Dunn, NC
(910) 658-6670

Greater Atlanta Schutzhund Association
Phillipa Fendler
Powder Springs, GA
(404) 667-3698

Gulf Coast Schutzhund Club Ft. Meyers Inc.
Mike Cohen
Cape Coral, FL
(239) 560-6235

Jacksonville Schutzhund Club
James L Bougie
Hubert, NC
(910) 382-7463

Jefferson-St. Clair County Schutzhund Assoc.
Kirk Maze
Alabaster, AL
(205) 540-5873

Lake Valley IPO Club
Vicki Keller
Knoxville, TN
(865) 525-8595

Metrolina Hundesport Club
Jeffrey T Rentz
Wingate, NC
(704) 221-7375

Mountain View Working Dog Club
Garrett Ferguson
Taylors, SC
(864) 505-8666

North Beach Schutzhund Club
Chris Thompson
Longs, SC
(843) 457-7564

Panhandle Schutzhund Club
Harry Hamilton
Bonifay, FL
(850) 547-1212

Piedmont Schutzhund Club
Richard Shook
Claremont, NC
(828) 315-1329

Raleigh Schutzhund Association
Derek Falzarano
Creedmoor, NC
(919) 808-2739

Rising Star Working Dog Club
Sherry Spivey
Cookeville, TN
(321) 480-7145

Sandhills Working Dog Club
Aleashia Hernandez
Lillington, NC
(336) 480-8379

South Metro Atlanta Schutzhund Club
David Parkin
Douglasville, GA
(678) 314-8719

Southwest Florida Schutzhund Club
Veit Bachmann
North Fort Myers, FL
(239) 543-5608

Twin Beech Schutzhund Club
Bev Roberts
Stoney Point, NC
(828) 461-0037

Universal Hundesport
Nadia Adams
Tyrone, GA
(678) 480-6000