Region/Events

Southwestern

Southwestern Region

Region Includes

California (South Of Fresno-Monterey), Southern Nevada, Arizona

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

December 2017


Aztec Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1712662
12/9/17 - 12/9/17
Temecula, CA

CONTACT
John Boyer
(760) 580-7251
jboyer273@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
929 Elm St
Ramona, California 92065-0944

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Helper(s): Chris Taylor, Jessica Vampola

Tracklayer(s): Chris Taylor

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Phoenix Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1712778
12/9/17 - 12/10/17
Phoenix, AZ
Event Website

CONTACT
Lynn Brand
(602) 509-6379
southwestlodging@cox.net

EVENT ADDRESS
TBD
Peoria, Arizona 85345

JUDGE: SV Daniele Strazzeri

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3

Aztec Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1712682
12/10/17 - 12/10/17
Temecula, CA

CONTACT
John Boyer
(780) 580-7251
jboyer@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
929 Elm St
Ramona, California 92065

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Frank Phillips

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

O.G. Red Rock Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1713253
12/15/17 - 12/16/17
Clark & Nye Counties, NV
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jeanine Tucker
(702) 345-6757
jtucker247@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
240 Nevada 160
Pahrump, Nevada 89048

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

January 2018


Golden State Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1813586
1/7/18 - 1/7/18
Riverside, CA

CONTACT
Marie Weller
(951) 640-1515
wellbrew@sbcglobal.net

EVENT ADDRESS
La Sierra & Blackburn Road
Riverside, California 92503

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Nathaniel Roque

Helper(s): Apprentice Teaching Helper- Lionel Madden

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

Scottsdale Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1813044
1/13/18 - 1/13/18
Cave Creek, AZ
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Gail Kendall
623.872.1507
gkendall7@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
41377 N Old Stage Rd
Cave Creek, Arizona 85331

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): Erin Easter, Rodd Proctor, Erik Frietag,

Tracklayer(s): Erin Easter, Rodd Proctor

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Scottsdale Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1813535
1/14/18 - 1/14/18
Cave Creek, AZ
Event Announcement

CONTACT
Erin Easter
(602) 761-6771
easterx3@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
41377 N. Old Stage Rd.
Cave Creek, Arizona 85331

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Don Yelle

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

S/W REGIONALS
East Valley Working Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1813250
1/17/18 - 1/21/18
Chandler, AZ
Event Website

CONTACT
ROBERT JOHANTGEN
(602) 739-1358
RJOHANTGEN@AOL.COM

EVENT ADDRESS

GILBERT, Arizona

JUDGE: USCA Judge Frank Phillips and USCA Judge Andrea Duggan

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
IPO 1- 3

February 2018


Southwest Diamondback Schaferhund Club
Event Number: SW1813034
2/3/18 - 2/3/18
Tucson , AZ
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Alethea C. Munsinger
(520) 247-6685
alethea@caldwellmunsinger.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3300 E. Tacoma St., Sierra Vista AZ 85635 and 11700 West Avra Valley Road #91 Marana, AZ 85653
Sierra Vista and Marana, Arizona 85635 and 85653

JUDGE: Nathaniel Roque - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Erin Easter

Tracklayer(s): Eddie Calloway

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, UPr 1-3, RH, FPr 1-3

Southwest Diamondback Schaferhund Club
Event Number: SW1813288
2/4/18 - 2/4/18
Tucson , AZ
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Alethea Munsinger
(520) 247-6685
alethea@caldwellmunsinger.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3300 E Tacoma St
Sierra Vista, Arizona 85635

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Nathaniel Roque

Club
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

North County Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1813307
2/24/18 - 2/25/18
Vista, CA

CONTACT
Teresa Cowart
(760) 715-7710
teresacowart@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

Escondido, California

JUDGE: Don Yelle - USCA

Helper(s): TBA

Tracklayer(s): TBA

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

March 2018


Southern Arizona Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1812346
3/3/18 - 3/4/18
Morana, AZ
Event Website

CONTACT
Marion Swetzer
(520) 400-9968
kennelvonarizona@yahoo.com

EVENT ADDRESS
14555 W Desert Owl
Marana, Arizona 8565

JUDGE: William Szentmiklosi - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Tba

Tracklayer(s): Tba

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Aztec Schutzhund Club
Event Number: SW1813274
3/10/18 - 3/11/18
Temecula, CA

CONTACT
John Boyer
(760) 580-7251
jboyer273@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
929 Elm St.
Ramona, California 92065

JUDGE: Andrea Duggan - USCA

Helper(s): Kris Taylor, Jessica Vampola, Ted Bellmyer

Tracklayer(s): Kris Taylor, Ted Bellmyer

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Western Horizons Working Dog Club
Event Number: SW1812868
3/24/18 - 3/24/18
Phelan, CA

CONTACT
Terry Fisk
(760) 868-0676
firecreek@earthlink.net

EVENT ADDRESS
13322 Johnson Road
Phelan, California 92371

JUDGE: Robert Johantgen - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Regional Director
Teresa Cowart
760.715.7710

Assistant Regional Director
Stephen Romeo
702.301.7932

Regional Breed Warden
Roanna Banducci
661.833.8809

Secretary
Curt Holstein
480.406.3861

Treasurer
Robert Johantgen
602.739.1358

Regional Training Director
Rich Rosen
623.628.1004

Full Member Clubs

Anacapa Working Dog Assoc
Carl Bell
Ventura, CA
(805) 658-2233

Arizona Schutzhund Club
Victoria Hall
Coolidge, AZ
(520) 723-4135

Aztec Schutzhund Club
Jessica Vampola
Temecula, CA
(760) 419-0602

Danubius Schutzhund Club
Nelli Racsko
Pasadena, CA
(818) 519-2414

East Valley Working Schutzhund Club
Robert Johantgen
Chandler, AZ
(602) 739-1358

Golden State Schutzhund Club
Marie Weller
Riverside, CA
(951) 353-1252

North County Schutzhund Club
Brenda Arao
Vista, CA
(760) 612-4831

O.G. Red Rock Schutzhund Club
Jeanine Tucker
Clark & Nye Counties, NV
(702) 306-7840

Phoenix Schutzhund Club
Lynn Brand
Phoenix, AZ
(602) 509-6379

San Diego Diensthund Club
Val Mojica
San Diego, CA
(619) 370-8735

San Diego Schutzhund Club
Chris Connell
Ramona , CA
(760) 271-8693

Scottsdale Schutzhund Club
Luann Hawkins
Cave Creek, AZ
(602) 859-1532

Somis Schutzhund Club
Karen Groh
Somis, CA
(805) 529-1005

Southern Arizona Schutzhund Club
Marion Swetzer
Morana, AZ
(520) 400-9968

Southern California Schutzhund Club, Inc.
Steve Garvin
Long Beach, CA
(562) 429-1892

Southwest Diamondback Schaferhund Club
Alethea Caldwell Munsinger
Tucson , AZ
(520) 247-6685

Southwest Working Dog Association
Esther Hamil
Palmdale, CA
(661) 733-1648

West Coast Schutzhund Club
Ted Hartman
Fontana, CA
(909) 350-3501

Western Horizons Working Dog Club
Terry Fisk
Phelan, CA
(760) 868-0676

Affiliated Clubs

Dog Star GSD USA
Walter R. Beddeo
Palmdale, CA
(661) 273-0968