Region/Events

Mid-East

Mid-East Region

Region Includes

Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, West Virginia, Tennessee

Event Information

Contact Information

Personnel

Event Type

September 2017


Regional Working Dog Championship
Southwest Ohio Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712488
9/22/17 - 9/24/17
Franklin, OH
Event Website

CONTACT
Tammy Molner

schutzhund7@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
350 Wilson Park Dr
West Carrollton, Ohio 45449

JUDGE: A - USCA/SV Bill Szentmiklosi B/C: Raino Flugge

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Regional Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3

Michiana Working Dog Association
Event Number: ME1712827
9/30/17 - 10/1/17
Wawaka, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
Jan Harkner-Abbs
(260) 318-2820
sable@ligtel.com

EVENT ADDRESS
8188 N 175 E
Wawaka, Indiana 46794

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Helper(s): Jordan Goorhouse

Tracklayer(s): Jim Abbs

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME1713417
9/30/17 - 9/30/17
Dalton, OH

CONTACT
John/Bonnie Nussbaum
(330) 828-2942
B52bon@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
18323 Krug Road
Dalton, Ohio 44618

JUDGE:

Teaching Helper(s): Mark Scarberry

Club Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
Helper Classification

October 2017


Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME1712668
10/6/17 - 10/8/17
Clinton, MI
Event Website

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

Adrian, Michigan

JUDGE: SV Edgar Pertl

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
AD, Show Rating, Breed Survey

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Event Number: ME1713327
10/6/17 - 10/6/17
Clinton, MI

CONTACT
Staci Murphy
(724) 344-3683
vommoorweg@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
Heritage Park, 3221 N Adrian Hwy
Adrian, Michigan 49221

JUDGE: SV Edgar Pertl

Helper(s): Sean Murphy

Tracklayer(s): Sean Murphy

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Event Number: ME1713092
10/7/17 - 10/8/17
Bristol, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Robert Miller
(574) 971-7117
obedmal@frontier.com

EVENT ADDRESS
56803 CR. 1
Elkhart, Indiana 46516

JUDGE: Deb Krsnich - USCA

Helper(s): Ronnie Weiss, Jordan Wolf, Nathan Farley

Tracklayer(s): Nathan Farley, Ronnie Weiss, Robert Miller

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

White River Working Dog Club
Event Number: ME1713328
10/7/17 - 10/8/17
Whitestown, IN
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT

(317) 691-6006
springvalley@iquest.net

EVENT ADDRESS
5321 E 200 S
Whitestown, Indiana 46075

JUDGE: FCI Judge Vic Wilmes

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Event Number: ME1711016
10/14/17 - 10/15/17
Olympia, WA
Event Website

CONTACT
Nia Cottrell
(206) 713-8199
MsNia4@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6248 Henderson Blvd SE
Olympia, Washington 98501

JUDGE: GSSCC Dorwin Anderson

Helper(s): Craig Lewis, AJ Peper, Ryan Mansell

Tracklayer(s): AJ Peper

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, AWD 1-3

O.G. Nashville Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME1713363
10/14/17 - 10/15/17
Gallatin, TN
Entry Form

CONTACT
Gabor Szilasi
(615) 714-4094
gabor@k9imports.com

EVENT ADDRESS

, Tennessee

JUDGE: Nikki Banfield - USCA

Helper(s): Robert Joey Leigh

Tracklayer(s): Gabor Szilasi, Andrew Booth, Joey Leigh

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FPr 1-3

Northern Indiana Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1712990
10/21/17 - 10/22/17
Valparaiso, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Delila Amschl
(708) 514-4866
delila.moralas78@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
27 S 100 W
Valparaiso, Indiana 46385

JUDGE: Al Govednik - USCA

Helper(s): Milo Gajiniak

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
Event Number: ME1713122
10/21/17 - 10/22/17
Dalton, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
John Or Bonnie Nussbaum
(330) 828-2439
B52Bon@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
18323 Krug Road
Dalton, Ohio 44618

JUDGE: SV Christiane Groene Seidel

Helper(s): Zak Nussbaum Mariusz Morcarski

Tracklayer(s): John Nussbaum

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1713280
10/21/17 - 10/22/17
Verona, KY
Event Website

CONTACT
Tom Huelsman
(859) 485-6959
k911111@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
600 Gardnersville Road
Crittenden, Kentucky 41030

JUDGE: William Szentmiklosi - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Charles Herbol/Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Tom Huelsman

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, FPr 1-3

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Event Number: ME1713311
10/21/17 - 10/22/17
Palmyra, OH
Entry Form

CONTACT
Lisa Matarrese
(330) 654-3239
neohiowda@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
2807 Mahoning Road
Diamon, Ohio 44412

JUDGE: TBD

Helper(s): Pat Matarrese

Tracklayer(s): Pat Matarrese

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1713421
10/28/17 - 10/29/17
Leslie, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Amy Morris
(517) 589-5919
amy@amylmorris.com

EVENT ADDRESS
783 Lacey Lake Rd.
Charlotte, Michigan 48813

JUDGE: Michael Caputo, Ph.D. - USCA/SV

Helper(s): Gustavo Sanchez

Tracklayer(s): Gustavo Sanchez

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3

November 2017


O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1713146
11/10/17 - 11/12/17
Seville, OH
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Michele Scarberry
(330) 696-1120
michele@germandogs.com

EVENT ADDRESS
3775 Greenwich Rd
Seville, Ohio 44273

JUDGE: SV Peter Rohde

Helper(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry

Tracklayer(s): Mark Scarberry, Dominic Scarberry

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Event Number: ME1713194
11/10/17 - 11/12/17
Hudson, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form

CONTACT
Brian Harvey
(517) 615-0005
dshelle1@charter.net

EVENT ADDRESS
2041 N. Meridian
Hudson, Michigan 49247

JUDGE: SV Helmut Shilpp

Helper(s): Brian Harvey

Tracklayer(s): Brian Harvey

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, IPO VO, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1713336
11/17/17 - 11/19/17
Milan, MI
Event Announcement
Entry Form
Event Website

CONTACT
John Bochenek
(248) 860-5340
johnbochenek@hotmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
5550 Milan Oakvillve Road
Milan, Michigan 48160

JUDGE: SV Helmut Schilpp

Helper(s): Bochenek, Dillman, Liggens

Tracklayer(s): Bochenek, Bane, Mitchell

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1713337
11/25/17 - 11/26/17
Darlington, PA

CONTACT
Joeri Veth
(724) 777-6686
joeri.veth@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
186 Taggert Road
Darlington, Pennsylvania 16115

JUDGE: SV Adolf Glaser

Helper(s): Joeri Veth, Kevin Seidl

Tracklayer(s): Joeri Veth, Katlyn Schwarzwaelder

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

December 2017


Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Event Number: ME1713429
12/2/17 - 12/2/17
Columbus, OH

CONTACT
Jim Alloway
(614) 736-2275
allowayUSCA@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS

, Ohio

JUDGE: Chris Thompson - USCA

Helper(s): TBD

Tracklayer(s): Jim Alloway

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, STP 1-3, UPr 1-3, AWD 1-3, FPr 1-3

May 2018


Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Event Number: ME1812497
5/12/18 - 5/13/18
Bristol, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Robert Miller
(574) 971-7117
obedmal@frontier.com

EVENT ADDRESS
56803 cr 1
Elkhart, Indiana 46516

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Helper(s): Ronnie Weiss, Jordan Wolf

Tracklayer(s): Ronnie Weiss, Robert Miller, Nathan Farley

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

June 2018


O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Event Number: ME1813192
6/15/18 - 6/17/18
Indianapolis, IN

CONTACT
MIKE DIEHL
(317) 677-3417
K9DIEHL@AOL.COM

EVENT ADDRESS
3747 SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL ROAD
INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana 46241

JUDGE: Frank Phillips - USCA

Teaching Helper(s): MIKE DIEHL

Helper(s): MIKE SWEENEY/ERIC HOLTGREN

Tracklayer(s): MIKE DIEHL

Club Trial, Helper Seminar & Classification
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, AWD 1-3, Helper Classification

September 2018


Northern Indiana Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813281
9/28/18 - 9/28/18
Valparaiso, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Irene Clute
(708) 704-2540
ireneclute@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
27 S 100 W
Valparaiso, Indiana 468385

JUDGE: SV Harald Hohmann

Helper(s): Milo Gajniak

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, AD, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3, FH 1-2, UPr 1-3, FPr 1-3

Northern Indiana Schutzhund Club
Event Number: ME1813100
9/29/18 - 9/30/18
Valparaiso, IN
Event Website

CONTACT
Irene Clute
(708) 704-2540
ireneclute@gmail.com

EVENT ADDRESS
27 S 100 W
Valparaiso, Indiana 46385

JUDGE: SV Judge Harald Hohmann

Helper(s): Milo Gajniak

Tracklayer(s): TBD

Regional Conformation Show & Breed Survey
Titles Offered
Show Rating, Breed Survey

October 2018


Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Event Number: ME1812335
10/13/18 - 10/14/18
Olympia, WA
Event Website

CONTACT
NIA COTTRELL
(206) 713-8199
MsNia4@aol.com

EVENT ADDRESS
6248 Henderson Blvd.
Olympia, WA, Washington 98501

JUDGE: Andrea Duggan - USCA

Helper(s): AJ Peper

Tracklayer(s): AJ Peper

Club Trial
Titles Offered
BH, APR 1-3, IPO 1- 3

Regional Director
Mark Scarberry
330.696.1120

Assistant Regional Director
Mike Sweeney

Breed Warden
Trish Sansbury
216.387.3889

Secretary
Carolyn Daniel
217.474.9628

Treasurer
Raye Lynn Ackerman
304.280.2313

Training Director
Mike Diehl
317.677.3417

Full Member Clubs

Capital Area Schutzhund Club
Amy Morris
Leslie, MI
(517) 589-5919

Cascade Schutzhund Verein
Nia Cottrell
Olympia, WA
206.713.8199

Der Michigan Schutzhund Verein
Brian Harvey
Hudson, MI
(517) 615-0005

Great Lakes Working Dog Assoc.
Robert Miller
Bristol, IN
(574) 971-7117

Greater Chicago Schutzhund Club
Steve Billimack
Crystal Lake, IL
(815) 404-7799

Greater Cincinnati Schutzhund Club
Tom Huelsman
Verona, KY
(513) 739-4738

Metro Detroit Schutzhund Club
John Bochenek
Milan, MI
(248) 860-5340

Michiana Working Dog Association
Jan Harkner-Abbs
Wawaka, IN
(260) 318-2820

Mid-Ohio Schutzhund
Bill Pivirotto
Columbus, OH
(614) 570-6681

Northeast Ohio Working Dog Assoc
Pat Matarrese
Palmyra, OH
(330) 654-3239

Northern Indiana Schutzhund Club
Irene Clute
Valparaiso, IN
(708) 704-2540

O.G. Buckeye Schutzhund Club
Michele Scarberry
Seville, OH
(330) 336-6560

O.G. Hugelblick Nashville
Carrie Fohl
Nashville, TN
(615) 406-1873

O.G. Indianapolis Schutzhund und Polizei
Michael N Diehl
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 677-3417

O.G. Landshark
Nate Harves
Indianapolis, IN
(317) 965-9742

O.G. Michigan Schutzhund Club
James Brao
Oakland, MI
(248) 651-8260

O.G. Nashville Schutzhund und Polizei
Gabor Szilasi
Gallatin, TN
(615) 714-4737

O.G. Ohio Hundesport Club
John Nussbaum
Dalton, OH
(330) 828-2942

O.G. West Penn Schutzhund Club
Staci Murphy
Washington, PA
(724) 344-3683

Penn Ohio Working Dog Club
Tamra Hunt
Kinsman, OH
(330) 980-3709

South Michigan Schutzhund & Police Club
Sean Murphy
Clinton, MI
(734) 323-2748

Southwest Ohio Schutzhund Club
Tammy Molner
Franklin, OH
(513) 833-4408

Vita Nova Schutzhund Club
Katlyn Schwarzwaeider
Darlington, PA
(412) 352-4006

White River Working Dog Club
Randy Campbell
Whitestown, IN
(317) 769-6006

Wildcat Schutzhund Club
Terri Limbaugh
Louisville, KY
(502) 235-9607

Wolf River Schutzhund Club
Carma J. Cleveland
Collierville, TN
(901) 605-8801